MLCallerID3 seems to recognise CID but no variable update

MLNetCallerID supports the NetCallerID hardware and sends CallerID data to MLCallerID plugin. MLCallerID3 uses a database to store your call data. MLPhoneBook is a MainLobby view to your Outlook contacts list. MLPhoneDialer allows for dialing of a phone number for you.
KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

MLCallerID3 seems to recognise CID but no variable update

Postby KW1816 » Wed Jan 03, 2007 8:06 am

Just had another play with MLCallerID3 (3.0.218) and still can't get it to work for me :shock: :shock:
I've got a couple of entries in the alias list, with logging switched on I can see the incoming call complete with caller ID info, it also appears in the top bar of the call list but never makes it into the panel below. None of the variables are updated. The variables exist and are populated when I use the 'Test' button but never when a call comes in.

I've had a few versions installed before and I've tried cleaning out the mlserver.ini file, removing or renaming the calleridv3.mdb and reinstalling but no luck.

Any ideas ?
Kevin W.

User avatar
jmantas
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 6:53 pm
Contact:

Postby jmantas » Wed Jan 03, 2007 10:10 pm

I have had the same issue.... I didn't figure out how to fix it, at the time I asusme it may be something to do with the modem driver or something, but the symthoms are exactly the same for me, so I am interested in the fix.... I could always see the CID information in real time when placing the call, but then I would see the log and it would not have the number in the field....

KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

Postby KW1816 » Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:00 am

FWIW I use a Zoom 3035 modem - which is the same one I used under HS 1.7 with no problems. I'm also in the UK.

Kevin W.

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact:

Postby snowboarder » Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:18 am

i have the same problem with a ucom nordic v.90 modem
no variables are updated

marcel

KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

Postby KW1816 » Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:36 am

Just a quick update on this problem - I received a 'Withheld' call yesterday and guess what ?? Variable updated correctly and call appeared in call log list. So it looks like it works for 'Withheld' or 'Private' numbers but not actual phone numbers. Does the plugin look for a set number of digits on the number ? Most residential call numbes in the UK are 11 digits - 5 digit area code 6 digit number.

Any help ??

Kevin W.

KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

Postby KW1816 » Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:23 am

Guys,

Any chance of getting this looked at ??

Thanks
Kevin W.

KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

Postby KW1816 » Wed Jan 17, 2007 4:19 am

Any update ?? Or at least an acknowledgement that it's being looking at ? :(

whyle
Member
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 6:05 pm
Contact:

Postby whyle » Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:26 am

KW1816,

I had similar issues with phone number variables when I was using NetCallerID with just the computer modem. I would get nothing when Unknown or NotAvailable came in, or some numbers would be chopped off.
For testing purposes I picked up the NetcallerId standalone box, and that corrected all my issues. I cant recall what type of modem I had, but I only assumed that was the problem.
Not sure if that NetCallerID box will work in the UK (I would think it should, maybe others can chime in), but that may correct your problems too.

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact:

Postby snowboarder » Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:50 am

i use a nordic modem and also no variables are updated
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:17 am

I would try the NetCalllerID box.
Modems don't follow standards and it's a bear to find a working solution.
Go with the solution that works.
I might be a while before we can dig any deeper to see if additional modems can be supported.

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Thu Mar 29, 2007 3:06 pm

Try dropping to a 9600 baud rate.

KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

Postby KW1816 » Fri Mar 30, 2007 3:26 am

I guess the frustration comes from seeing the CID info gets into the plugin but then seems to get lost again :shock: :shock: A bit like me trying to drive through London :lol: :lol:
I'll try dropping the baud rate to see if that helps.

Kevin W.

KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

Postby KW1816 » Sat Mar 31, 2007 4:46 am

Dropped the baud rate but no effect - As the CID info is making it into the plugin I'm thinking it's something to do with the way the data is formatted. Numbers with CID 'International' or 'Unknown' make it into the call log fine, just not actual numbers :D

Here's the relevent part of the modem driver inf:

[CID]
HKR, EnableCallerID,1,,"at+vcid=1<cr>"
HKR,,CallerIDPrivate,,P
HKR,,CallerIDOutSide,,O
HKR,,VariableTerminator,, <cr><lf>
HKR, Responses, "<cr><lf>TYPE = ", 1, 93, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "DATE = ", 1, 93, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "TIME = ", 1, 94, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NMBR = ", 1, 95, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "NAME = ", 1, 96, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00
HKR, Responses, "MESG = ", 1, 97, 00, 00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00


Does this help at all ?? As I'm in the Uk just getting hold of a NetcallerID box is difficult, not to mention if it actually works with our CID ?

Kevin W.[/quote]

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:35 am

Well, now that we know you aren't in the US, maybe it is a formatting issue. Not tested outside of US to my knowledge. Possibly the call incoming cid is diff format, which I doubt was taken into consideration. Post what is coming in and then we can compare it with US for which it was designed for a possible format fix sometime down the road (not very soon).

KW1816
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:46 am
Location: Surrey - UK
Contact:

Postby KW1816 » Sat Mar 31, 2007 6:05 am

Well, now that we know you aren't in the US

To be fair, it is mentioned 4 times in the thread, first time in my second post, and is in my sig :wink: :wink:
I'm seeing the exact same thing as Snowboarder - CID shows on the events table when logging is turned on, and on on the top line of the call log tab. The number never makes it from the top line into the Call log table itself.

Can anyone post the [CID] section from their modem driver inf file on a working MLCallerID ?? Just wondering if there is a setting that can be hacked.


Return to “Phone Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests