KeyBoard Shortcuts in Overlays Not Working

Post beta version feedback on MainLobby releases
User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

KeyBoard Shortcuts in Overlays Not Working

Postby jjjukebox » Fri May 19, 2006 4:33 pm

Is there any reason why buttons set up to execute with keyboard keys wont work in overlays?

I have invisible buttons in all my scenes that work but wont work in overlays.

Also, when I launch an overlay and then hide it with RemoteFX Hide or load an overlay scene with no value to get rid out it, I loose focus on the base scene and cant get it back without clicking on an area where the overlay was not.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
J.J. Jukebox
Member

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Postby jjjukebox » Sun May 28, 2006 6:24 pm

Mario,

Should this be possible in overlays?

This is really important because if it is not I am going to have to re-design my TV version. I am developing this for a customer and either way I need to move forward and get it installed for testing.

Many thanx.
J.J. Jukebox

Member

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sun May 28, 2006 9:12 pm

Yes - keyboard shortcuts should be working in Overlays. Let me look into it.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sun May 28, 2006 9:43 pm

Jim,

MainLobby 3.00.5 should fix the keyboard shortcuts not working in Overlays. Please let me know.

Login to download the latest MainLobby 3.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Postby jjjukebox » Mon May 29, 2006 1:29 am

Mario,

I really appreciate your quick attention to this as I know how busy you guys must be these days. It is good to know that you will respond to mission critical situations when they come up.

I tryed 3.00.5 and it indeed fixed my problem. Many Thanx.

However, I am now having a problem with variables in the label of any button in Library 14. Eventually had to go back to a version from Nov/2005 to get things to work.

I will report this in more detail in the ML3 Client forum after I do some more testing.

Thanx again.
J.J. Jukebox

Member

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon May 29, 2006 10:14 am

You're welcome Jim.

Yes - let us know the issues you are having with Library0014 so we can take care of them for you.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “MainLobby Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests