Multiple set var's?

Tips and Techniques for using MLServer's Automation Rules
jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 8:26 pm
Contact:

Multiple set var's?

Postby jackpod » Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:23 pm

Can multiple Setvariables be placed in the then line? would it be run as a macro? like this?

mlservecmd.macro!setvariable|varname~value!setvariable|varname~value!setvariable|varname~value

Is there a limit to the number of setvars used? would 6 be to many?

Jack

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:32 pm

mlservecmd.macro|setvariable|varname~value!setvariable|varname~value!setvariable|varname~value

Note the Pipe after macro (not !)

MurrayW
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 1:05 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Multiple set var's?

Postby MurrayW » Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:39 pm

jackpod wrote:Can multiple Setvariables be placed in the then line? would it be run as a macro? like this?

mlservecmd.macro!setvariable|varname~value!setvariable|varname~value!setvariable|varname~value

Is there a limit to the number of setvars used? would 6 be to many?

Jack
I don't think that there is a limit...I've never run up against it. Six is definitely OK.

jackpod
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 8:26 pm
Contact:

Postby jackpod » Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:47 pm

Thanks Smooth for the syntax correction

Thanks Murray, I just tried 6 and it seems to be ok

Jack

User avatar
dmcvie
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Postby dmcvie » Wed Nov 01, 2006 8:07 pm

Smoothtlk,

Can I use this to change the clientname variable for each touch screen?

Thanks

Dave

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed Nov 01, 2006 8:14 pm

Dave, not completely undestanding the question...SetVariable just creates or updates (same thing) a variable name with a value. You can use that variable to route where an action happens (set the 'active' client name).

For example...you could use a CycleStates to rotate thru the list of clientnames. Then, when you click the PlayMovie button, that chosen name does a SetVariable|MoviePC~Client001 Your movie command uses {{MoviePC}} as the target PC for the movie to open on.

User avatar
dmcvie
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Postby dmcvie » Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:14 pm

Actually I was hoping to set the <<Server_servername_client01name>> variable for the local session.

For instance, on the opeing screen have a selection of locations (Kitchen, den, bedroom, etc) and let the user select one to establish the MLClient01name variable.

This way I could use command maps and logic to display appropriate screens for each location without having to have different instances of the cliend directories and multiple copies of files.

User avatar
dmcvie
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:46 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Postby dmcvie » Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:22 pm

Smoothtlk,

I just tried out your suggestion and I think we are talking about the same result :lol:

So, I guess my next step is to drive my menu options and screen objects using that varible? Is it better to do this with command maps (of which I know nothing about) or just use the logic in the individual screen objects?

Thanks for the insight

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:27 pm

A couple of years ago I posted how to manage that. I put all client specific .ini files in a subdirectory, and then a bat file that copies from the config directory into the Cinemar directory which then personalizes the install to a given PC.


Return to “Automation Rules”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest