used a variable in and automation rule

Tips and Techniques for using MLServer's Automation Rules
AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

used a variable in and automation rule

Postby AVDCORPNY » Sun Mar 28, 2010 4:14 pm

hi guy does anyone know how to used a variable in a automation rule. here is the variable.
Mlcyclestates|set~{{audiozone_{{clientname}}_activezone}}~8

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: used a variable in and automation rule

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:17 pm

Your variable includes a {{clientname}} component and it will not be translated properly when the automation rule is fired because the client name will always be blank when the rule fires. You will have to build your rules with embedded client names in them. Using one rule for each client on the system.

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: used a variable in and automation rule

Postby AVDCORPNY » Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:45 pm

I have try setup a Mlcyclestates for switching input by music source.

whenever: music_activemusicsourcename_mark-hppc contains source 1
and: audiozone_mark-hppc_activezone contains zone2
Then: MLCycleStates|set~Musicsource~1

But it don't fire. what is the problem, let me know


Return to “Automation Rules”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest