help with automation rules

Tips and Techniques for using MLServer's Automation Rules
AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

help with automation rules

Postby AVDCORPNY » Sun Feb 14, 2010 9:26 pm

Hi guys, I have try a automation rules but it don't seem to work.
music_activemusicsource_{{clientname}}contrain 2 then Mlcyclestates|set~{{audiozone_{{clientname}}_activezone}}~7

what we are trying to do is when the music in musiclobby change source from 1, 2 , 3 it will automation change input source in a zone.
thank you louis

User avatar
ronsatter
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1304
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:40 am
Location: San Leandro, CA
Contact:

Re: help with automation rules

Postby ronsatter » Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:20 am

Hi Louis,

What is the MLCycleStates plugin changing?

Where is this variable {{audiozone_{{clientname}}_activezone}} coming from?
Has it been created by another plugin you are using?
It's not a variable used by MusicLobby.

If you can post a screen capture of the MLCycleStates window opened to the group which contains the variable {{audiozone_{{clientname}}_activezone}}, then it will be easier to understand what you are trying to do.

Ron
If it ain't broke ... don't fix it!

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: help with automation rules

Postby AVDCORPNY » Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:29 am

ronsatter wrote:Hi Louis,

What is the MLCycleStates plugin changing?

Where is this variable {{audiozone_{{clientname}}_activezone}} coming from?
Has it been created by another plugin you are using?
It's not a variable used by MusicLobby.

If you can post a screen capture of the MLCycleStates window opened to the group which contains the variable {{audiozone_{{clientname}}_activezone}}, then it will be easier to understand what you are trying to do.

Ron

MLCYCLESTATES HAS A COMAND TO CHANGE INPUT IN A ZONE , THE COMAND IS MLSUITE16|SETINPUT~3~7 WHICH WOULD CHANGE THE INPUT IN THAT ROOM TO INPUT 7


Return to “Automation Rules”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest