MLIPCamera Toshiba Drivers

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:02 pm

Still no word back from Toshiba. We've been bugging them though.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:05 pm

digitaltrader wrote:looks like a little company called http://www.securityspy.com/ was able to control this new camera via their own html/software interface. Actually when you set things up and enter your username and pw it transcodes that to html. Maybe you could borrow their transcoder.


digitaltrader,

Can you capture the html they are sending or provide more details? It looks like it is MAC based.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:48 pm

Here is the http request that is sent if I use User: cinemar PW: test

api/getstream.cgi?48115&&Y2luZW1hcg==&dGVzdA==&0&1&1&0&10000


or another for User: mario PW: rules

api/getstream.cgi?11392&&bWFyaW8=&cnVsZXM=&0&1&1&0&10000

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Sep 27, 2006 3:21 pm

That link is using getStream which is not what we are using to grab jpgs. A different command set. If they would allow a similar command for JPG's we'd be in business. ;)

Our contact is gone on vacation until Oct 3, so we probably won't hear back from him until sometime after that. We are staying on top of the issue though.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
scotthpdx
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 1:54 am
Location: Vancouver, WA
Contact:

No cameral control

Postby scotthpdx » Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:40 pm

I too am trying to get my IK-WB15A to do cameral control pan left, right, etc. The ML server seems to get the command in it's trouble shooting screen, and my panasonic with panning. But the Toshiba is not panning. I tried turning off the authentication, using the admin password, usnign the guest login. And none seem to work. I checked the Toshiba site, and not firmware downloads (per the read me)

Any tips would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Scott

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:00 pm

Still waiting patiently for the plugin to be fixed so I can successfully use my cameras. Any word of a possible fix? Like I said there are other programs capable of accessing these cameras so it is definitely possible.

sincebaugh
New Member
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: florida
Contact:

advanced user manual IK-WB11A

Postby sincebaugh » Sat Oct 28, 2006 3:01 pm

Does anyone have the advanced user manual for the Toshiba IK-WB11A internet cam? Its not available on the toshiba site anymore. thanks.
patrick

mwhistle
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: advanced user manual IK-WB11A

Postby mwhistle » Sun Oct 29, 2006 8:26 pm

sincebaugh wrote:Does anyone have the advanced user manual for the Toshiba IK-WB11A internet cam? Its not available on the toshiba site anymore. thanks.
It's here. Darn hard to find, though.
http://www.toshiba.com/taisisd/security ... dloads.jsp

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Oct 31, 2006 2:57 pm

Mario,

Should I get the 11a's somewhere on the web or do you think you will have a update by next weekend? Thanks

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:22 pm

Chris,

Unfortunately I can't provide any type of date at all. It's up to Toshiba to get back to us. I just sent another frustrated message last Friday.

There may be confusion from others as to other companies that are controlling the cameras. There are two forms of control - one is through activeX and the other through TCP/IP. Most likely, the other companies are using the ActiveX to control the cameras.

Chris - have you thought about using WebLobby to display the cameras?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Oct 31, 2006 3:39 pm

I have thought about using web lobby but I like the features already provided by the ML Toshiba plugin. Hummm maybe I will look for some 11A's out there and pick them up if the price is right and then when the plugin gets updated I could make someone a good deal or find two extra locations for the camera around the house :) Thanks for the reply.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Oct 31, 2006 4:01 pm

Chris,

I'm going to research another way to see if we can get these bad boys controlled. You could still use the plugin to grab snapshots. Pan/Tilt control would be handled by touching the area on the screen.

We would be lacking the Presets though.

We haven't given up on this camera yet. :)
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Oct 31, 2006 4:53 pm

Chris,

Well persistence may have paid off. I think I may have found the missing link.

Is one of your 15A camera's connected for testing? Just want to confirm my theory.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

chrismd77
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 308
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 3:04 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, PA
Contact:

Postby chrismd77 » Tue Oct 31, 2006 5:15 pm

Yup one is connected now.

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:15 am

Mine is connected as well and am willing to test.


Return to “Toshiba”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest