can't load UPE file

wdill
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:32 pm
Contact:

Postby wdill » Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:55 am

Only had a couple of minutes to play with this last night but I deleted and reloaded mllighting and upb plugin and now I'm having the original problem "it appears you don't have the correct plugin" problem again. No messages in the error log but that may be because MLServer locks up at this point.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:42 am

what did you do with the lighting database?
You should rename it, then reinstall the UPB driver (which adds a new database if one doesnt' exist)
See if that allows the server to load.

You should be UNregistering these files and then deleting.

User avatar
jinksjj
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 12:04 pm
Contact:

UPB error

Postby jinksjj » Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:02 pm

The following error says that the mllighting plugin was loaded at one point but has since been terminated and is no longer available. This happened because you got the error adding a light, so the mlighting plugin got killed.

1/4/2007 7:12:24 PM Error MLServer function cmdSettings_Click attempting to call SETTINGS function in plugin MLLighting Error# -2147418105 - Automation error The callee (server [not server application]) is not available and disappeared; all connections are invalid. The call may have executed. raised by MLServer function cmdSettings_Click attempting to call SETTINGS function in plugin MLLighting


I have not been able to recreate the runtime error when adding a light.

I would shutdown mlserver and reinstall the MLLighting plugin and the UPB driver.

It should not be neccessary to delete any files.

Now restart mlserver, this should solve the problem.

If not make sure that you have the latest versions of MLLighting and the UPB plugin.

Latest Versions
------------------------------------
MLLighting 1.0.682
UPB plugin 1.0.365

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:27 am

I may have found a problem.

The version of UPB driver I purchasedlast week in my cart to download is 1.0.158

Please update my cart, so I can get 1.0.365

Thanks

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:05 am

Hi Rich,

There are several files involved that make up UPB Lighting. We've been using the UPBController.dll version number.

For reference, the latest version are as follows:
MLLighting.dl : 1.0.0.682
MLLightingFamilyProperties.dll : 1.1.0.23
UPBController.dll : 1.0.0.365
UPBLightControl.dll : 1.0.0.158

Verify these are all in place. You can view the version numbers in windows explorer by setting the view to TILES.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:24 am

I think I should change my name to PITA Newbie... :)

Sorry about the confussion, I was going off the setup wizard version.

I am uptodate on the versions, but must be doing something stupid.

I delete mllighting.*, re-install family_plugin & UPB_plugin.
Add the controller, info is correct when com is setup.
Add *.upe in Network and get not correct plugin error.
GRRR....

Please spread a bit-o-knowledge my way....

Also if in a giving mode I have a few questions in Russound Forums

***GO PATS***

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:31 am

rich,

try eliminating loading the upe file. so manually add a light.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:46 pm

When adding light, I still get the previous error, run-time 380 and MLServer hangs and I can not reopen MLLighting settings until shutdown and restart MLServer. Light shows in list, but no control.

When adding controller, i had not been saving network settings FF,1234 When trying to save it I get error network must be 1-255.

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Sun Jan 07, 2007 12:34 am

I have tried and changed everything I can think of.

When all else is ruled out, the improbable must be true.

Does the plugin work with non-dimming switches ?

That is all I can think of.

User avatar
jinksjj
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 12:04 pm
Contact:

UPB Error

Postby jinksjj » Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:43 am

Yes the plugins does work with relay switches.

We will be posting a new version of mllighting that does some more error checking in certian areas such as adding lights that should hopefully stop the runtime errors.

Also I have noticed that if you click the checkbox in the plugins window of MLServer to unload/load a plugin that has mutliply drivers such as MLLighting some files are not unloaded/loaded properly which makes them unavailable. This is a possible source of the error saying that you do not have the appropriate plugin.

Below I have laid out the steps in getting a light added and working.

1. Open the MLLighting plugin.

2. Click on the "Add" button in the controllers window.

3. Enter the alias and select the type of controller you wish to add.
(The number field should be auto populated)

4. Click OK.
The controller window should now pop up.

5. Select the comm port the PIMM is on.

6. Click connect.
You should now see some information populating.

7. Click close.
There is no need to click "save" this is only if you want to change the
network number or password.

8. Click the "Add" button in the lights window.
The add light window should pop up.
The controller field should have the alias of the controller you added
and the address/id field should say "TBD by controller".

9. Enter the alias you wish to assign to the light, the room name where
the light is located, and select the type of light you are adding.
(Again the number field should be auto populated)

10. Click "Add"
You should no see a pop up message saying to put the light into setup
mode by pressing the set button 5 times.

11. Go to the light and press the set button 5 times.
The LED should now be blinking on the light.

12. Click the OK button on the pop up message.
The plugin will now add the light to the list and begin trying to contact
the light. Either the light address and status will be filled in a few
moments or a message will pop up saying that the light could not be
contacted.

If the plugin was able to contact the light it should now be working.

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:20 pm

This is what I have been doing,

At step 10, I get run-time error 380, invalid property value.

At this time I can no long get to the settings without shutdown/restart MLServer.

1/8/2007 12:18:57 PM Error MLServer function cmdSettings_Click attempting to call SETTINGS function in plugin MLLighting Error# -2147418105 - Automation error
The callee (server [not server application]) is not available and disappeared; all connections are invalid. The call may have executed. raised by MLServer function cmdSettings_Click attempting to call SETTINGS function in plugin MLLighting
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

wdill
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:32 pm
Contact:

Postby wdill » Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:51 pm

Rich,
what brand of UPB devices are you using? I have HAI and I'm having virtually the same problems as you are. as i mentioned ealier I have a sample file with a different brand (I'm at work and can't remember which right now) and was able to load this file.

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:12 pm

Hi,

I have an HAI 600w non-dimming switch and HAI controller.
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:15 pm

Are you loading a premade upe file ??
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:27 pm

Rich,

Can you take a screenshot of step 9 and post?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “UPB”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest