can't load UPE file

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:04 pm

Hi,

First, can only shut off in ML will not turn on using either toggle or on command.
Second, I was able to control the switch without trouble prior to adding to ML, (On,Off,Blink)
Third, address changed after adding to ML from device 001 to 091.

Here is the log, for ON and OFF.

Rc: light~91~on
Sx: 0904015BFF22C800AE
Rx: PA
Rx: PN
Sx: 0710015BFF305E
Rx: PA
Rx: PK
Rx: PU080001FF5B860017
Rc: light~91~on
Sx: 0904015BFF22C800AE
Rx: PA
Rx: PN
Sx: 0710015BFF305E
Rx: PA
Rx: PK
Rx: PU080001FF5B860017
Rc: light~91~off
Sx: 0904015BFF22000076
Rx: PA
Rx: PN
Sx: 0710015BFF305E
Rx: PA
Rx: PK
Rx: PU080001FF5B860017
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:06 pm

How do I keep the status current ?

When turning on and off the status does not update with the change of state.

Thanks.
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:02 am

Hi,

Saw the update notice, did not know if that was to fix the no on problem.

Downloaded MLLighting & UPB plugin, deleted mllighting.db re-installed.

Still no "ON" only "OFF"

:cry:

***GO PATS***
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:50 pm

Checking in to see if any luck with "ON/OFF" problem ???
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Postby AVDCORPNY » Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:59 am

RICK WHICH TYPE OF SWITCH ARE YOU USING.
WE HAVE BEEN USING SIMPLE AUTOMATED SWITCH WITH NO PROBLEM
WITH THE PLUGIN AND THE ON AND OFF WORKS FIND

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Fri Jan 19, 2007 8:23 am

I believe it is an HAI switch. It performs fine when controlled with UPStart, but not with ML, only the off works.
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:11 pm

Hello ?

Just checking to see if there was ever any results from the log I provided several weeks ago. Just updated with new versions and same old results,

No On, Only Off...
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Mar 01, 2007 3:08 pm

Hi Rich,

Thanks for the gentle reminder.

Please try out the latest:
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... 6632#56632
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Sun Mar 11, 2007 12:13 am

Hi,

I have since installed a pair HAI dimming switches. I install them the same as the relay switch and they work fine. The relay switch only shuts off when on, it will not turn on.

I add all the switches manually in the plug-in.
The relay works fine in UPStart so I do not think it is the switch, the dimmers work fine in ML, so it is not the PIMM.

I am running v .476

Any Ideas ???
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Mar 14, 2007 1:33 pm

Rich,

Does it work when trying to control the relay directly from the plugin...bypassing the MLServeCmd?

Please post a screenshot of your lights from within the plugin. The issue may be that you are trying to turn the light on using the address instead of the Alias or Lighting Number/ID.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
Rich
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:23 pm
Location: Lunenburg, MA
Contact:

Postby Rich » Wed Mar 14, 2007 2:13 pm

I have been trying to control first from teh plug-in, as this did not work I never tryed the cmd line.

I was also wondering what the purpose of the state/cmd lines added on the control page of the plug-in ? I have not found anything on the plug-in in the manuals


Thanks
If at First You Don't Succeed, CTRL-ALT-DELETE.


Return to “UPB”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest