UPB setup and testing

michael(fl)
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:38 pm
Location: Largo, FL
Contact:

UPB setup and testing

Postby michael(fl) » Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:48 pm

I have searched for pointers and i am making progress, but i am stuck trying to test lighting scenes in ML.

I have successfully:

installed the Simply Automated UPB PIM
wired a single light switch with a SImply Automated switch
programmed both
UPStart turns the light on&off
installed MMLighting (licensed)
added UPB Controller
upload the UPE file
added Light
then...
i try to turn the light on/off
i have no idea what to do next - are there docs to look at?

In the UPB Light Controller dialog, i have added two commands in the control tab - "ON "OFF". i used the MLServeCMD listed in the docs. But i am not sure am if that is correct.

Does anybody have pointers as to where i am lost?

tia,
michael

michael(fl)
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:38 pm
Location: Largo, FL
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby michael(fl) » Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:55 am

any ideas?
thanks,
michael

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby mcascio » Wed Dec 30, 2009 9:39 am

Hi Michael,

Aside from the X10 commands and FastOn/Off, all the MLLighting commands in the wiki should work:
http://wiki.cinemaronline.com/index.php ... ing_Plugin
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

michael(fl)
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:38 pm
Location: Largo, FL
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby michael(fl) » Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:46 am

hi mario,
thanks for the reply. i guess my real question is , can you control the UPB via the UPB Light Controller dialog in ML?

I have this state defined in the Control tab of the UPB Light Controller:

On = MLServeCmd.MLLighting|On~Exterior Front

But when i hit ON or OFF, nothing happens to the light. The log does show the commands being sent and replies from the UPB.

any help is great, thanks
michael

donburkard
Expert
Expert
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Downingtown, PA
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby donburkard » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:18 pm

Did you get this figured out?
Hooked on HighDef

michael(fl)
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:38 pm
Location: Largo, FL
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby michael(fl) » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:00 pm

donburkard,
happy new year.
thanks for checking! no, not yet. i am still trying to figure it out. at this point i just want to be able to have ML turn the light on/off in the UPB controler. any pointers would be great.

thanks,
michael

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby mcascio » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:05 pm

Michael,

I'm a little confused as to what you are trying to do.

Do you just want to turn on/off a light from the Plugin side?

If so, add your controller and configure. Then import your UPE file. Then double click the light and you can turn it On/Off. There is no need to configure any type of state just to do that.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

michael(fl)
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:38 pm
Location: Largo, FL
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby michael(fl) » Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:09 am

Hi Mario,
sorry, i am still way too new at this.
yes, i just want to test the setup. i have tested the light and upb with UPStart. i have imported the UPE file.
when i double click the light, the plugin opens the UPB Light Controller (is that correct?). I hit 'ON' and 'Bright' and nothing happens, i do see entries in the UPB log. Originally there was nothing in the MLServeCmd list, so i added what i thought were the correct commands, both On and Off commands (based on the wiki). Still nothing happens.

thanks,
michael

donburkard
Expert
Expert
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Downingtown, PA
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby donburkard » Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:24 am

I had the same issue. Check through "mllighting questions" in the mlserver plugins forum. It may help. I know my issue was only resolved after the upb units where manually configured in mllighting. Look through that post and see if any of it helps. if it doesnt i would recommend manually adding your upb units from within the plugin. its worth a shot right. good luck
Hooked on HighDef

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:38 am

Don,

Wasn't one of your problems that you had to change the NetworkID of the PIM to something other than 255. If I'm not mistaken, that ID is reserved.

Michael,

Like Don mentioned, you might start fresh and try adding the light manually through our plugin. I know that worked with Don. But I think in the end, it came down to the NetworkID.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

donburkard
Expert
Expert
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Downingtown, PA
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby donburkard » Thu Jan 07, 2010 5:46 pm

Thats correct. The network id was somehow set to 255 and upstart only allows you to go up to 250 i think. I think thats why i had to input my upb lamp mod manually through ml
Hooked on HighDef

michael(fl)
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:38 pm
Location: Largo, FL
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby michael(fl) » Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:14 pm

Don & Mario -

Thanks for the pointers. The NetworkID was the problem. I thought it was imported from UPStart in UPE file. I had to change it in the plugin.

Again, thank you for the help!
michael

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby mcascio » Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:48 pm

michael(fl) wrote:Don & Mario -

Thanks for the pointers. The NetworkID was the problem. I thought it was imported from UPStart in UPE file. I had to change it in the plugin.

Again, thank you for the help!
michael


Michael,

Great to hear you are up and running.
Just so I understand, did you only have to change the NetworkID in our plugin...or did you make a change in Upstart?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

michael(fl)
Member
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:38 pm
Location: Largo, FL
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby michael(fl) » Fri Jan 08, 2010 8:45 am

Mario,

I had to change it in the plugin. I don't remember setting it in UPStart, so i never thought about it in the plugin, so I blindly set the NetworkID and password to 1 - 1234 in the plugin. Once they were matched, all was working.

thank you again,
michael

donburkard
Expert
Expert
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:06 pm
Location: Downingtown, PA
Contact:

Re: UPB setup and testing

Postby donburkard » Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:45 pm

Mario,

is this an oversight on our part or is this an oversight on the plugins part? Not to say there is something wrong with the plugin because come on, lets face it, i dont have to get out of bed to turn on the light across the room anymore. =D> Man do i sound lazy. Maybe a little. What i meant by it is im a novice at this stuff, so is that why i had such a problem? Is the network thing something that i should have known? Or is it just an oversight in the development that was overlooked simply because you and Dave are so used to stuff like that? Just wondering.

Buy the way, awesome plugin. As i mentioned i no longer have to get out of bed to turn off a light across the room and i gotta say.... thats pretty sweet. :D
Hooked on HighDef


Return to “UPB”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest