Denon 4306

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact:

Postby snowboarder » Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:08 pm

and in video select mode command dbs is not working

marcel

jmorris644
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:57 am
Contact:

Postby jmorris644 » Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:59 pm

snowboarder wrote:and in video select mode command dbs is not working

marcel


Thanks so much!!

I have corrected both DBS issues.

Can you please explain to me what you mean by the command window? Are you talking the log window? Or where you click the command buttons?

Thanks

Joe

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact:

Postby snowboarder » Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:00 pm

hello

i mean , where you click the buttons
the volume looks like 42,234 for zone 2

marcel

jmorris644
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:57 am
Contact:

Postby jmorris644 » Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:43 pm

snowboarder wrote:hello

i mean , where you click the buttons
the volume looks like 42,234 for zone 2

marcel


Thanks. I found the error. Bad paren palcement on my part ;)

Z3 also had the same issue. that is fixed now too.

I am still working on the IP issue with not much luck.

I will be posting another update in the next few days.

Thanks again.

Joe

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact:

Postby snowboarder » Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:57 pm

jmorris644 wrote:Thanks. I found the error. Bad paren palcement on my part ;)

Z3 also had the same issue. that is fixed now too.

I am still working on the IP issue with not much luck.

I will be posting another update in the next few days.

Thanks again.

Joe



hello

is there any news about the update ? :?

marcel

jmorris644
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:57 am
Contact:

Postby jmorris644 » Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:55 pm

snowboarder wrote:
hello

is there any news about the update ? :?

marcel


Hello marcel,

I am rewriting the TCP/IP section and it is providing some unforseen difficulties. It will be a little while yet until I can finish this rewrite. I am hoping that this rewrite will fix the TCP/IP errors.

Also, I was delayed by the holiday season we just finished.

Thanks

Joe

jmorris644
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:57 am
Contact:

Postby jmorris644 » Wed Jan 10, 2007 6:18 pm

jmorris644 wrote:
snowboarder wrote:
hello

is there any news about the update ? :?

marcel


Hello marcel,

I am rewriting the TCP/IP section and it is providing some unforseen difficulties. It will be a little while yet until I can finish this rewrite. I am hoping that this rewrite will fix the TCP/IP errors.

Also, I was delayed by the holiday season we just finished.

Thanks

Joe


I decided to post an intermediate update that contains the fixes marcel was looking for. I have found a new solution for the TCP/IP issues and will be sending up another version when that is complete.

Joe

Plugin updated in MLServer / Help / Additional Software Downloads.
and
www.cinemaronline.com/software/beta/mld ... _Setup.exe

srgny
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:43 am
Contact:

Postby srgny » Mon Feb 05, 2007 4:38 pm

Any progress with TCP/IP?

jmorris644
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:57 am
Contact:

Postby jmorris644 » Sat Feb 10, 2007 10:45 am

srgny wrote:Any progress with TCP/IP?


No. I have tried different ways to "fake" a receiver on the other end of the signal to no avail.

I am looking at purchasing a 4806 but until I do and can use it for testing I plan on only developing a serial version.

Sorry about that...

Joe

Warthog
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:01 pm
Contact:

current MLDenon plugin

Postby Warthog » Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:49 pm

Smoothtlk,
Downloaded the latest Denon plugin I think. When running the setup it shows it as version ..0.67. When checking the properties on the .dll file itself it shows it as version 3.0.0.84. When MLServer starts up the plugin is not check and when I check it I get the runtime error '429' ActiveX Component cannot create object. Also the status shows not loaded VB Err # 40040. I am attempting to control my AVR 2807.
THanks for the help
Warthog

jmorris644
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:57 am
Contact:

Re: current MLDenon plugin

Postby jmorris644 » Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:52 pm

Warthog wrote:Smoothtlk,
Downloaded the latest Denon plugin I think. When running the setup it shows it as version ..0.67. When checking the properties on the .dll file itself it shows it as version 3.0.0.84. When MLServer starts up the plugin is not check and when I check it I get the runtime error '429' ActiveX Component cannot create object. Also the status shows not loaded VB Err # 40040. I am attempting to control my AVR 2807.
THanks for the help
Warthog


See link in 3 messages up. Theone from me. make sure you downloaded it from that link.

Joe

Warthog
New Member
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:01 pm
Contact:

Postby Warthog » Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:31 am

Joe,
I still get a run time error 91. I also have to manually activate the plugin in MLServer, which I still cant do, but the VB error is #8005 now. Just confirm that the version in the link is 1.0.62.
Thanks
Warthog

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact:

Postby snowboarder » Tue Mar 27, 2007 11:02 am

i use the ip version off the plugin for my denon 4306
what can i do now when it expireds ???? :?

marcel

jmorris644
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:57 am
Contact:

Postby jmorris644 » Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:13 am

snowboarder wrote:i use the ip version off the plugin for my denon 4306
what can i do now when it expireds ???? :?

marcel


marcel,

Are you really using ip? I was never able to get ip working reliably. I released the serial version only.

Joe

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact:

Postby snowboarder » Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:22 am

yes i am working with the ip version
i use power on and off
and to switch between inputs
and zone change and volume

so far i have no trouble with the plugin and ip


Return to “Denon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest