Denon 3805 serial communcation

rlindblad
Expert
Expert
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby rlindblad » Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:20 pm

Good things come to those who wait...

Hopefully it won't be too long...

Bob

User avatar
rhix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:40 am
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Denon 5805 works flawlessly using MLTCPSend

Postby rhix » Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:47 am

I've also noticed alot of hit or miss execution of commands to the Denon using the GenericSerial plugin. Having the opportunity to finally use the TCPSend plugin, I connected to the Denon 5805 via the Ethernet input and it works EVERY TIME and executes immediately. Obviously, the downside is that there is no feedback.

FWIW

rlindblad
Expert
Expert
Posts: 712
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby rlindblad » Tue Jan 03, 2006 7:25 am

Do you have a different/newer copy of the protocol for the Denon receiver?

Thanks,

Bob

User avatar
rhix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:40 am
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Denon RS232 commands

Postby rhix » Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:42 am

The 5805 codes I'm using are straight off of Denon's support website.

My TCP commands look something like this:

MLServeCmd.MLTCPSend|Send~denon~MZON

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:56 pm

Does the 5805 has an Ethernet connection?

User avatar
rhix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:40 am
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Postby rhix » Wed Jan 04, 2006 12:28 am

Yes, the Denon 5805 DOES HAVE an Ethernet connection. During setup, it allows you to plugin all of the IP info into the receiver and you're done.

As stated previously, using the MLTCPSend plugin, it works flawlessly.

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Wed Jan 04, 2006 12:54 am

Wow, that's awesome.

Jesse
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 12:16 pm
Contact:

Postby Jesse » Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:43 pm

Now if I could only afford the 5805 :?

Jesse

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:58 pm

I can only dream about it :)

bpric

DENON 3806 is not listening!

Postby bpric » Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:25 pm

I'm trying to get MLServer to control my Denon 3806 receiver (the 3806 replaces the 3805), but I can't get any response at all from the commands I send. In HyperTerminal and in the plug-in screen's "Incoming Data" I get appropriate data when I manually adjust volume or input source on the receiver itself, so I know that I'm not too far from getting it right, but I can't seem to send commands to the unit from Hyperterminal or the plug-in screen. Any suggestions what I should try next?
Cheers,
Bryan

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Mon Jan 16, 2006 2:06 pm

Hi,

Finally I got my 3805 connected to my PC using an Edgeport USB serial connection. Seems to be working great and it hasn't missed a command yet.

I found another thread and downloaded some mls files for the 3805 and it automatically set up some variables in MLServer. I wonder if it's possible to alter the INPUT NAME?

For example, right now I have an entry for INPUT NAME = CD so I know what input it's set to. However, I'd like to change the name from "CD" to "Computer" for better representation? Is this possible? Some sort of re-mapping I guess.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

jmorris644
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:57 am
Contact:

Postby jmorris644 » Sun Jan 22, 2006 12:29 pm

htsource wrote:Hi,

Finally I got my 3805 connected to my PC using an Edgeport USB serial connection. Seems to be working great and it hasn't missed a command yet.

I found another thread and downloaded some mls files for the 3805 and it automatically set up some variables in MLServer. I wonder if it's possible to alter the INPUT NAME?

For example, right now I have an entry for INPUT NAME = CD so I know what input it's set to. However, I'd like to change the name from "CD" to "Computer" for better representation? Is this possible? Some sort of re-mapping I guess.

Can you point me to the other thread you speak about taht has the mls files in it?

Thanks

Joe
Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

htsource
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 8:37 pm
Contact:

Postby htsource » Mon Jan 23, 2006 12:16 am


User avatar
dreamhost
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2004 2:48 pm
Contact:

Postby dreamhost » Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:40 pm

Did anyone ever figure out the 'hit or miss' issue with denon?
I've finally got everything up and running, but more often than not it's 'missing' which is soooo frustrating.

I'm currently running an rs232 cable directly from my serial port on my motherboard. Does going to an rs232 breakout box solve the issue? If so... wonder why?
beta system setup:
windows media center 2005
pIV 2.8 (oc 3.0)
2g pc3500
6600gt agp
mce150 tuner card
audigy 2xs
redrat ir blaster
2x lite-on dvd burners 8x
2x 74g raptor boot drives raid
16x 200-500gb storage drives - mostly usb hub attached

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby fnkpet » Tue Mar 07, 2006 10:54 pm

Have you tried Girder? I (and others here) use it in addition to ML to control some stuff. You can get a free trial from http://www.promixis.com/ then get the serial plugin. It might work 100% of the time. By the way there is a mlserver girder plugin where you can send commands to girder so if the mlserver mlserial is giving you problems you might be ok with mlserevr to gorder and having girder execute the serial.

Frank


Return to “Denon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest