Zone Source Not Listed as Option for MLDenon

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:23 pm

I believe that would be the DTU (digital tuner aka netaudio) input.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:41 pm

Then AV.AliasName|ZoneSource~1~DTU should work.

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:28 am

That command does not change the inputsource. It doesn't appear to do anything.
Is there any other information I can provide such as an event log you to help isolate and correct this issue?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Nov 06, 2008 1:18 pm

You can post the denon event log or set up a LogMein account so that I can remote in and work this out on your PC.

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Sat Nov 08, 2008 10:00 am

I've attached the log file for now. You can remote in if necessary. I'll be available tomorrow, Sunday10-9 if you are.
I'd like to point out that setting the input source to dtu does nothing and I believe this is correct, it should do nothing as it's not a real inputsource for this model. On this particular model aux is renamed to NetAudio which I have now changed to DTU through the receivers setup control panel.

What I believe needs to happen is we need the ability to switch the inputsource to Aux not dtu or netaudio.
However, when we select the inputsource aux the input changes to v.aux which is the same when we selct the inputsource vaux.
Basically, I'm saying that the command AV.001|zonesource~1~aux and AV.001|zonesource~1~vaux do exactly the same thing but they should not.
This is shown clearly in the log

Hope this helps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Sat Nov 08, 2008 10:55 am

I'm posting a second log file. The first log file was everything for the day using mostly ML. This one contains only two commands sent from the IR remote. The first switches the inputsource to TV. The second changes it back to Internet Radio (aka dtu or NetAudio) which is aux.

I've compared what I'm seeing to the Denon protocol manual that has been referenced in this thread. I've noticed that the parmeter referenced in the SI command section of the manual, SIDTU, does not appear to be correct. Also, there is no AUX parameter listed in the manual but the receiver does seems to respond to it. In fact, that appears to be the parameter set when using the IR remote.

Thanks for your assistance!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:44 pm

Do you still need to remote in to be able to resolve this issue?

I'll be leaving for two weeks, in just two days from now. /Therefore, this can either be arranged to do now or after I return.

Thanks for your continued assistance.
Don

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Nov 16, 2008 12:01 pm

I have not have the opportunity to remote into a machine yet. so let's do that when you are back.

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Sat Dec 06, 2008 7:55 am

I'm back and have a gotomypc account setup. When is a convenient time to do this?

Don

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sat Dec 06, 2008 11:35 am

PM me with the specfics. I'm available all weekend.

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Thu Dec 25, 2008 10:14 am

Previously sent the gotomypc info

What's the next step?

Thanks,
Don

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:15 pm

Will remote into your PC on Friday. (Tomorrow)

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:58 am

Any update? It's been almost a month now since I created the Gotomypc account. The free account expires on Jan 5th!

I'd like to see about getting this lingering issue resolved soon if at all possible.

Thanks,
Don

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby donaldeweaver » Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:32 pm

That did the trick. The update you provided is still working great. I now can switch zone 1 and zone 2 to netaudio aka dtu aka aux.

Thanks,
Don

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:31 pm

donaldeweaver wrote:That did the trick. The update you provided is still working great. I now can switch zone 1 and zone 2 to netaudio aka dtu aka aux.

Thanks,
Don

Will this be posted ? I have a 5308 that has a few problems also, I have been too busy to get setup for remote in.

Thanks

Ken
Ken


Return to “Denon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest