Denon Plug-in Setup

pete_auto
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:50 pm
Contact:

Denon Plug-in Setup

Postby pete_auto » Sun Jun 01, 2008 6:02 pm

I am sorry if this is a basic question - but please help me.

I am trying to connect my Denon 3808CI using the trial Denon plug-in. I entered the "alias" name and IP address of the receiver. I can not find any information on what should go under "IP Port" and "IP Slot". How do I find this information?

Also, the manual says "click the connect button". Where is this connect button? I didn't see it in the plug-in set up. The error I get is "Could not send command. Device not connected"

Before I purchase this plug-in, please help me with my setup.

PS: I was able to connect and communicate to the receiver via Global Cache plug-in, but I can't get the feedback or status (is this correct that GC-100 plug-in will communicate the status back from Denon?). This is why the need for Denon plug-in.

Thanks in advance.

pete_auto
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:50 pm
Contact:

Postby pete_auto » Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:14 pm

Bump...

Any ideas here? Please help - I really need to get this working.

Thanks

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Denon Plug-in Setup

Postby digitaltrader » Wed Jun 11, 2008 7:23 pm

pete_auto wrote:I am sorry if this is a basic question - but please help me.

I am trying to connect my Denon 3808CI using the trial Denon plug-in. I entered the "alias" name and IP address of the receiver. I can not find any information on what should go under "IP Port" and "IP Slot". How do I find this information?

Also, the manual says "click the connect button". Where is this connect button? I didn't see it in the plug-in set up. The error I get is "Could not send command. Device not connected"

Before I purchase this plug-in, please help me with my setup.

PS: I was able to connect and communicate to the receiver via Global Cache plug-in, but I can't get the feedback or status (is this correct that GC-100 plug-in will communicate the status back from Denon?). This is why the need for Denon plug-in.

Thanks in advance.


I cannot connect via IP address either. I have only filled in the IP address box but am not sure what to use for IP port or IP slot either.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Jun 11, 2008 7:35 pm

The IP Port to use is the standard Telnet port 23. The IP address is whatever you have set you receiver IP address to. The IP Slot and Comm Slot columns are for internal use. You cannot and should not try to modify the values in those columns.

snowboarder
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:53 am
Location: NL groningen
Contact:

Postby snowboarder » Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:18 am

my 4306 is also not working true ip with 3.0.142 :?
i use the old 3.0.84 plugin with ip

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:32 am

I have tried connecting my 4308CI via to comm port without success and then tried via the IP connection option. I can access the Denon's own internal webserver via the unis IP address and successfully control the unit using a web browser. However when I use the same IP address using the mldenon plugin, it fails to connect. I am using the IP port 23 and the correct IP address. Here is the log from the plugin:

6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM Sx: PW?
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM TCP/IP Slot is 0
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM Could not send command. Device not connected
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM Sx: MV?
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM TCP/IP Slot is 0
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM Could not send command. Device not connected
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM Sx: MU?
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM TCP/IP Slot is 0
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM Could not send command. Device not connected
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM Sx: SI?
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM TCP/IP Slot is 0
6/12/2008 9:41:04 AM Could not send command. Device not connected
6/12/2008 9:41:05 AM Sx: ZM?
6/12/2008 9:41:05 AM TCP/IP Slot is 0

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:34 am

snowboarder wrote:my 4306 is also not working true ip with 3.0.142 :?
i use the old 3.0.84 plugin with ip


I also thought I had this working with the older plugin. Maybe it is an error with the new updated plugin 3.0.142.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:49 pm

It may be an issue with the newer plugin. Send dave at cinemaronline dot com a LogMeIn.com account name / password and he can remote in and test. Please also provide what the IP address is, and a time frame that he can do some testing with you observing the receiver's actions.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:50 pm

already got it covered

pete_auto
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:50 pm
Contact:

Postby pete_auto » Thu Jun 12, 2008 9:35 pm

Did you guys get it to work? Was it the issue with newer version, or something else? I am eager to know as I also need to get this to work.

Please post how to fix this problem.

Thanks

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:57 pm

I expect to have an updated version of the plugin released tomorrow.

User avatar
W4ZOO
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 7:30 am
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Contact:

Postby W4ZOO » Fri Jun 13, 2008 11:39 am

CinemarDave wrote:I expect to have an updated version of the plugin released tomorrow.


Good to hear, I've been on the fence about adding this to my system, Was using th Yamaha plugin for Z-9 but have upgraded to a Denon AVR-5308ci...

Thanks
Ken

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:41 pm

Version 3.0.150 of the MLDenon plugin is available for download. This version fixes the network connection issues.

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Sat Jun 14, 2008 8:35 pm

CinemarDave wrote:Version 3.0.150 of the MLDenon plugin is available for download. This version fixes the network connection issues.


Thanks for the quick fix, everything is working fine now.

pete_auto
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:50 pm
Contact:

Postby pete_auto » Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:15 pm

I must be thick - but I can't see the latest version anywhere. When I try to download it, it still says 3.0.140 on MLInstaller. When I try to download the latest version via MLServer, it gives an error message. Why make this so complicated?

Please help - how can I get this latest version of Denon plug-in? I have 8 days left on my trial.

Thanks


Return to “Denon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest