Jukebox mode makes MusicLobby disappear...

View and post comments regarding MusicLobby 3 product here.
Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Jukebox mode makes MusicLobby disappear...

Postby Near76 » Fri Jul 11, 2008 7:58 am

Normal and Valet mode work fine, but when I select Jukebox, MusicLobby disappears off the client screen. Is this a known issue or something I need to do on my side?
-Matt

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:38 am

Near, same thing here. Also, when you hit the back button from the "not there" jukebox" screen, it goes back to the main home page.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Jul 11, 2008 10:07 am

Not sure how you have your scenes designed. I do believe the jukebox mode should continue to work fine. Nothing I remember done recently should have broken it.

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Fri Jul 11, 2008 10:14 am

When click on jukebox here are my screen options that show up in the panel:

remoteFX or overlayscene:
0019_nav_media.fullscreen.mls

overlayFX:
Apps\musiclobby.swf

background:
skins\0019_0002.jpg.

Should i have something else different?

Thanks

Ranger Home Automation
Expert
Expert
Posts: 652
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:31 pm
Location: Temple, central Texas
Contact:

Postby Ranger Home Automation » Fri Jul 11, 2008 10:20 am

Also, after clicking on JUKEBOX, if you go to edit mode then click on LAUNCH it goes back the main musiclobby screen. Thats not right. I dont think I can change that can I since musiclobby is not editable as much like dvdlobby.

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:35 am

Even if I use the standard 0019 scenes that ML installs it does the same thing, 0019_media.musiclibrary.mls
-Matt

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Postby simonmason » Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:55 pm

It does the same thing in my installation - just noticed it. I am using the 0019 screens and I get a big blue screen. It is running, because some of the secret codes work - such as minimize.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Postby simonmason » Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:32 pm

bump - is this a bug? Thanks.
Simon D. S. Mason

kgudge
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:28 am
Contact:

Postby kgudge » Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:07 am

I cant remember which of these two is the culprit but it is one of them....one causes two instances of musiclobby when resizing and the other causes problems with jukebox not loading.....

1. You have two instances of musiclobby.swf loaded.

2. You are using a custom path for your mainlobby content folder. The scene expects to use c:\program files\cinemar\Content\0019\1024x768\

Check your scene, you probably have it loaded as an FX overlay and also as a jpgloader (default scene uses a jpgloader). Use the layers control and you'll see a jpgloader instance. If you are planning on resizing I strongly suggest removing the jpgloader.

By default apps\musiclobby.swf is the path used to load jukebox mode.

This is relative to your custom path so either reset the values
example:
\Content\0019\1024x768\apps\musiclobby.swf
and click save.

Or copy the apps folder to your custom path.

Hopefully it now works in jukebox mode.
DVDLobby, MuL, JRMC, TV Lobby, DVD Profiler.

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Postby simonmason » Fri Sep 12, 2008 7:54 pm

Thanks for the reply. I didn't see it before for some reason. As far as I can tell it is loaded as a JPGLoader. I don't see any reference to the swf file in the options screen under the two FX lines. I did resize Music Lobby - could this be the issue? How do I correct this?

I am using the default path. Thanks.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Postby simonmason » Sun Oct 26, 2008 11:11 am

I just got around to investigating this.

I am using default paths.

I removed it from the JPG Loader in the scene and added it to the FX Overlay in the options screen - it was not in both places. I did not resize it - left it at the standard size and layout. Clicked on Jukebox and got a blue screen.

Anyone have any other thoughts? Is this a bug or something with my implementation.
Simon D. S. Mason

User avatar
simonmason
Expert
Expert
Posts: 855
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:06 pm
Contact:

Postby simonmason » Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:26 am

Check out this thread

http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... ing+button

I upgraded and moved MusicLobby.swf to the backgroundFX and jukebox now works.
Simon D. S. Mason


Return to “MusicLobby 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest