MlCav66 Set volume issues

Post here issues and solutions that relate to MainLobby Server 3
CodeName
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 12:35 am
Contact:

MlCav66 Set volume issues

Postby CodeName » Tue Nov 08, 2011 5:28 pm

When i use the set volume command it always seams to set the volume for zone 1 of the cav and never the one i specify
is anyone else having this issue or is anything being done about it?

User avatar
Oronomus
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Re: MlCav66 Set volume issues

Postby Oronomus » Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:02 pm

Try using the convention for zone selection:

MLServeCmd.MLCAV66|SetVolume~Controller~Zone~Volume

So if you have only one CAV6.6, and want to set volume for zone 2 to 40, the command would be:

MLServeCmd.MLCAV66|SetVolume~1~2~40

You can also set a turn on volume. I am using the following in the "Mixer" scene:

Macro|MLCycleStates|Set~AudioZones~2!MLCAV66|Keypad~1~2~PowerToggle!MLCAV66|SetTOV~1~2~50

That sets zone 2 as the active zone, toggles power on or off, and sets the tunr on volume (TOV) at 50. You can find a few other commands at the wiki - http://wiki.cinemaronline.com/index.php ... v66_Plugin

Hope this helps.

CodeName
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 12:35 am
Contact:

Re: MlCav66 Set volume issues

Postby CodeName » Wed Nov 09, 2011 9:41 pm

Yea i know how the command works the issue i have is that it always sets zone 1 and not the zone i specify
so Mlcav66|setvolume~1~4~80 sets zone 1 to 80 and not 4 like i specify so i think that it is a issue with the plugin

User avatar
Oronomus
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Re: MlCav66 Set volume issues

Postby Oronomus » Thu Nov 10, 2011 7:09 am

First, unistall and reinstall the CAV plugin. If the problem persists, run several of these type commands and log to file on the event viewer in the CAV plugin. Attach the log to a response and let Dave look at it. This is not a known problem for others (although there was an earlier discussion about trying different debounce times). The commands work fine for me in both MLS3 and 4.

CodeName
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 12:35 am
Contact:

Re: MlCav66 Set volume issues

Postby CodeName » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:40 pm

Thanks reinstalling fixed the issue
i figured it was something simple because it had been working fine for a while


Return to “MLServer 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest