Set variable right before loading overlay - how?

Post in this thread issues and solution you find with the MainLobby 3 Client
Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Set variable right before loading overlay - how?

Postby Art Dustman » Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:54 am

Ya.. I know Mainlobby 3 is so yesterday now...But..

I need to load an overlay screen -- Which I put in the MLCmd box and works fine
I need to set a variable (or macro with a few commands) -- no problem

How do I make a single button set my vars or run my macro, then load the overlay??

Populating both boxes results in nothing (Mlservecmd and MLCmd)
Adding a set variable in options>sceneload command = nothing

:?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Set variable right before loading overlay - how?

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:53 am

Wrap everything into a macro. Something like

Macro|SetVariable|Var1~Val1!SetVariable|Var2~Val2!SetVariable|Varn~Valn!MLCmd|MLCommand~{{clientname}}~loadOverlayAdvanced|<<NAME OF MLS FILE>>~<<LAYER TO LOAD ON 1,2,3,4>>

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: Set variable right before loading overlay - how?

Postby Art Dustman » Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:11 am

Ok. I'll give it a whirl. Can never have enough macros!


Return to “MainLobby 3 Client”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest