Directvip power variable

Post in this thread issues and solution you find with the MainLobby 3 Client
donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Directvip power variable

Postby donaldeweaver » Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:12 am

Is there a variable that shows the status of the directv console; on/off? I can create a state variable to change everytime I turn it off or on but since the variables for channel, etc are updated automatically there should probably already be one for powerstatus too.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Apr 29, 2011 12:28 pm

Currently there is no variable for power state. I could add one in the next update but the box does not give me any feedback as to its power state so the variable will only be an approximation based on the ability of the plugin to talk to the box.

donaldeweaver
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 9:03 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby donaldeweaver » Mon May 02, 2011 10:12 am

That being the case, then my current setup using a video sensor with the global cache would work best although it requires additional hardware.. Thanks for the response.

User avatar
Oronomus
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby Oronomus » Sun Aug 25, 2013 5:53 pm

Dave, when you have a moment would you please recheck this to see there is now a way to detect the "power" status of a DTV set-top box - either On or Off - through the IP driver. This worked with the serial driver, so I gotta believe there is some way to get the info through the IP protocol (don't know why DTV would block this??). Thanks for looking..

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:53 pm

run an experiment for me. Open a browser and access

http://<<DTV IP Address>>:<<DTV Port>>/info/mode

and see what it comes back with. There should be a "mode" value in the response and see if its value 0 or 1 tracks the power state of the receiver. That's the only thing in the protocol document that might work and it is not documented as to what mode really means.

User avatar
Oronomus
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby Oronomus » Mon Aug 26, 2013 4:54 pm

STATE ON

{
"mode": 0,
"status": {
"code": 200,
"commandResult": 0,
"msg": "OK.",
"query": "/info/mode"
}
}

STATE OFF

{
"mode": 1,
"status": {
"code": 200,
"commandResult": 0,
"msg": "OK.",
"query": "/info/mode"
}
}

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:14 pm

Cool, I guess that's it. I'll put it in the driver.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Aug 27, 2013 2:05 pm

I've added the power test into the driver. You'll have to let me know if it works. It is part of the status check that runs every 30 seconds.

User avatar
Oronomus
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby Oronomus » Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:21 am

Tried this on two boxes, but the variable did not update. The power variable is now present on both boxes, but its value is stuck on 1. It shows {{av_10_power}}~1, whether the power state is on or off. I reran the test and the mode value is 1 ("mode": 1) if I run the test while the power state is off, and mode value is 0 ("mode": 0) if I run the test while the power state is on. Variable value doesn't change even if I give it 30 seconds to update. Next steps? I am not a programmer, but if it matters, the test result looks slightly different on the screen than when I copy and paste into a response:

DTV Box Test.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Directvip power variable

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:37 am

That was my parsing problem. Should be fixed now.


Return to “MainLobby 3 Client”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests