2 monitor set up

Post in this thread issues and solution you find with the MainLobby 3 Client
patricbogaard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 7:21 am
Contact:

2 monitor set up

Postby patricbogaard » Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:49 pm

Hi there,

I have been using MainLobby for quite some time in a fairly basic setup.
Now I am about to upgrade the suite to the latest versions and am wondering if the following scenario is possible:

I will set up a new PC connected to a touchscreen and (through HDMI) flatscreen.
This pc will run MainLobby Server AND a client.
The client will be shown on the touchsreen and will be used for MusicLobby and DVDLobby.
There will also be a portable touchscreen as a second remote (maybe more if the Iphone/Ipad-project will be working good)
MusicLobby will control a few zones and movies chosen on DVDLobby will start Arcsoft (running on the same PC) on the flatscreen.
So far I will be able to configure.

But I would like to have an extra function:
I would like to seen the new 1920 x 1080 Remote Control Interface to be shown on the flatscreen all the time. This will give me the extra option to chose a movie from the couch with a simple remote (up, down, left, right, enter). Arcsoft will the run on top of that and closed at the end of a movie.
So this interface will have to run at the same time as the main interface on the touchscreen connected to the same PC.

MusicLobby will just have to run on the touchscreen.

I hope someone can tell me if this is possible and the best route to get there.
Thank you in advance.

Patric Bogaard,
The Netherlands.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: 2 monitor set up

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:29 pm

Fairly easy to do.

First set up your touchscreen.
Copy your existing MainLobby.ini file in the \Cinemar folder to something like Touchscreen.ini
Put a shortcut on your desktop to MainLobby.exe.
Change the properties to pass the name of the ini file on the command line e.g.
"C:\Program Files\Cinemar\MainLobby.exe" Touchscreen.ini
Launch Mainlobby from this shortcut. Make the necessary adjustments to move the screen from the main display to the touchscreen. Make sure to give this client a unique name.

Next set up the remote control version of Mainlobby
Copy your existing MainLobby.ini file in the \Cinemar folder to something like RemoteControl.ini
Put a shortcut on your desktop to MainLobby.exe.
Change the properties to pass the name of the ini file on the command line e.g.
"C:\Program Files\Cinemar\MainLobby.exe" Remotecontrol.ini
Launch Mainlobby from this shortcut. Make the necessary adjustments to make this version run in the 1920x1080 screen. Make sure to give this client a unique name too.

Now you have two ways to launch MainLobby on the same PC.

patricbogaard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 7:21 am
Contact:

Re: 2 monitor set up

Postby patricbogaard » Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:52 pm

Hi Dave,
Thanks for your quick replly.
I think I can manage to do this :)
But if I read this the right way, this does mean that I can run one of each versions at a time, while I want to run them at the same time.
Do you think that this is possible that way?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: 2 monitor set up

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:14 pm

No - using these steps you will be able to run both versions at the same time. Make sure each version has its own unique client name.

patricbogaard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 7:21 am
Contact:

Re: 2 monitor set up

Postby patricbogaard » Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:29 pm

Thank you Dave.
I will work on that....


Return to “MainLobby 3 Client”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest