Syntax Question?

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Syntax Question?

Postby gstone » Thu Sep 20, 2007 9:58 am

Just got the driver and connected it to a VS 6x2.

I read the PDF but am a little confused.
I have 2 devices connected.

One is connected by Component Video and an Optical Sound cable.

Two is connected via a Component video Cable and the sound is connected via a Left, Right Cable(Red,White).

So commands for switching Device 1 would be:
MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|1~Switch~TVID~1~1 for the video
MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|1~Switch~TAUD~1~1 for the audio

Commands for Device 2 would be:
MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|1~Switch~TVID~2~1 for the video
MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|1~Switch~AUD~2~1 for the audio

Are these commands right with the way I have it connected?

And How do I tell it Basic or Advanced... if it applies?
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:13 am

gstone,

Just use:
MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|1~Switch~All~<<input>>~<<output>>

You can configure the device in basic or advanced mode from the Videostorm Driver plugin. If you want the audio/video for each source to switch together which is what most will do, then just use basic mode. If you want independent control of Audio/Video, then use Advanced mode. See the videostorm product manual or website for more details.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:30 am

Sweet that works great.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Thu Sep 20, 2007 11:37 am

Spoke to soon!

First Issue: I cannot call my Switch but is number only by alias. If I try calling it by the number I get a invalid switcher number error in the MLS log.

Next issue: If i send the command MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|VS621~Switch~All~1~Off I get a pop msgbox that says runtime error 13. And then the plugin stops working and I need to reboot MLS.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

T.Wells
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Contact:

Postby T.Wells » Thu Sep 20, 2007 11:53 am

mcascio wrote:gstone,

Just use:
MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|1~Switch~All~<<input>>~<<output>>

You can configure the device in basic or advanced mode from the Videostorm Driver plugin. If you want the audio/video for each source to switch together which is what most will do, then just use basic mode. If you want independent control of Audio/Video, then use Advanced mode. See the videostorm product manual or website for more details.


Mario,
Is the syntax above the basic mode command as I plan to keep my unit in basic mode.

If you send an advance mode command and the unit is in basic mode, does the unit switch to advanced mode without warning?

GStone,
Do you get an automatic resonse from the plug-in showing the status? Mine always stays blank. I thought that the unit automatically sends back status after RS-232 commands.

Thanks,
T.Wells

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:27 pm

Yes I do get instant response when changing inputs and outputs.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:38 pm

gstone,

Is this your first attempt at installing MLMatrixSwitcher? Did you ever install an older MLMatrixSwitcher family?

Try deleting your mlmatrixswitcher.mdb file and reinstalling the latest MLMatrixSwitcher Family plugin.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Sep 20, 2007 12:41 pm

Mario,
Is the syntax above the basic mode command as I plan to keep my unit in basic mode.

If you send an advance mode command and the unit is in basic mode, does the unit switch to advanced mode without warning?

Thanks,
T.Wells


Yes - the All command is a basic mode command.

If you send an advanced command while in basic mode, it will not switch it to advanced mode. My guess is that it will be ignored.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Thu Sep 20, 2007 1:41 pm

I got all the latest. and have reinstalled multiple times.

Now I am seeing the issue that the only place I can use the alias is in the switcher number. If I try to use an alias anywhere else in the command I get the error Error 3265: Item cannot be found in the collection.


I am also noticing that on startup it will not add the variable mlmatrixswitcher_1_video_out_1 unless I send a command to set it.
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:27 pm

Hi gstone,

Please update to the latest Driver and Family plugin. This should resolve your issues. If not, please check the option to save your logs from the MLMatrixswitcher plugin. Then pass them along.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
gstone
Expert
Expert
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:42 am
Contact:

Postby gstone » Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:59 pm

Seems to have done the trick... thanks much!
Always ask! You can't stay dumb forever!

T.Wells
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Contact:

Postby T.Wells » Mon Dec 17, 2007 10:26 pm

mcascio wrote:gstone,

Just use:
MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|1~Switch~All~<<input>>~<<output>>


Mario,

When I use this command, my log shows an error and therefore obviously nothing is happening on the matrix switch. The error reads:
Invalid Command. Invalid parameter received.

I had my alias names in the input and output area. Is this correct?

Thanks,
T.Wells

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Dec 17, 2007 10:30 pm

The input/outputs refer to the numbers on your switcher. I don't think you can call them by alias.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

T.Wells
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Contact:

Postby T.Wells » Tue Dec 18, 2007 6:29 am

mcascio wrote:The input/outputs refer to the numbers on your switcher. I don't think you can call them by alias.


Okay, I'm making progress. I used the following line:

MLServeCmd.MLMatrixSwitcher|1~Switch~All~4~1

However, I am using all optical hook-ups for my equipment. Do I need a second command line to change the audio like gstone did above? I am looking to have the Switcher have 4. as the source.

Thanks,
T.Wells

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:08 am

Is that command not working for you or you haven't tested it yet?

It should switch all inputs including optical assuming the switcher is still in basic mode.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com


Return to “Video Storm”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest