AUDIO LOCKED TO INPUT 2

ATOMMYD
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:24 pm
Contact:

AUDIO LOCKED TO INPUT 2

Postby ATOMMYD » Fri Mar 30, 2007 11:03 am

I set the unit up as per instructions and it worked ok for a little while. Then I added another input and all of a sudden the toslink audio locked on to input 2 and would not switch. I tried moving it to advanced mode and than back to standard. Still would not switch. I moved the inputs to 1 and 3 and the audio still will not release off of #2. any recomendations would be great. also when I do connect the system to mlserver do I set the 232 cable direct to the computer or through the global cache
Thanks...

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Mar 30, 2007 3:45 pm

best is to use a single cable from videostorm to PC. Only reason to think about a global cache is when the videostorm is distant from the PC and a serial cable can't be used to connect the two directly. This includes very long Cat5 wire that has DB9 adapters on each end is better than interjecting a Global Cache into the mix.


Return to “Video Storm”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest