MLLighting Updates

skisteep
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:11 pm
Contact:

Postby skisteep » Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:22 pm

Got problems with this verson

Same error as above: Error# -2147217904 - No value given for one or more required parameters. raised by MLServer Load Startup for MLLighting

Also when you click the device control button in the Control panel, nothing comes up

Unable to test X-10 1-way state saves due to above errors.

Wayne

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Sat Aug 04, 2007 9:49 am

I upgraded to this latest version and now I have no lighting control from MLS. I see a couple Invalid light ID errors in the log, but the IDs do exist in the plugin. Were there any changes to the database?
-Matt

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:18 am

Yeah... this one broke everything Insteon. It's all still in the plugin, but "doesn't exist" when I try to control it and I can not open them to edit them.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:39 am

As usual, logs will be helpful. Make sure you've updated the drivers and the family plugin.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Sat Aug 04, 2007 11:15 am

I knew there was a reason I was sticking to the way old version that I had that finally worked. :?
I paid my dues on this and many other betas; I have been trying to wait out many of the bugs on this one... then I foolishly advanced (backward) yesterday.

Now even rolling back is broken. Sigh.

Okay, here we go.
My Cinemar history tells me that we won't be talking about the version that worked - only the one that's now broken - so here goes.
According to the installer (is there another way to know?):
Insteon PLC Controller - Version 1.1.0.367
Insteon Light Control - Version 1.0.0.273
Insteon KeypadLinc Control - Version 1.0.0.283
Insteon X10 Control - Version 1.0.0.235
and
MLLighting Family Plugin v1.0.840

I just reinstalled them to get the versions and to over-write the DLLs I tried to roll back on.

Turn on informational logging.

Clear the logs.

Send command from inside MLServer:

Get two log entries:
MLServeCmd.MLLighting|ON~OfficeOverhead~75
Invalid command, Invalid light id: ON~OfficeOverhead~75

Try it by number and I get:
Invalid command, Invalid light id: ON~131

If I go into the MLLighting plugin and try to double-click on a light in the list, nothing happens.


What else would you like me to do?

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Sat Aug 04, 2007 11:20 am

Further testing:

Added a light - one that was already in the database, but I ignored the warnings - and it works as expected in all respects.

No, I don't want to add all 50+ lights, thank you.

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 565
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

PROBLEM WITH VERSION 840

Postby AVDCORPNY » Sat Aug 04, 2007 12:53 pm

VERSION 840 NOT WORKING RIGHT WITH UPB
CAN'T ACCESS ALL SWITCH
APPEAR TO WORK SLOW
GROUP ON AND OFF NOT WORK RIGHT
WORK OK WITH VERSION 833

bjdraw
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Contact:

Postby bjdraw » Sat Aug 04, 2007 12:58 pm

With the latest update I can't creat groups. When I drag a light to the group it is added on the right, but the pop up indicating that the device is being programmed never comes up and of course the light doesn't get added to the group.
Ben Drawbaugh
How good can it be, if it isn't HD?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:33 pm

New versions just posted. Please provide logs if something isn't working.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Mon Aug 06, 2007 8:03 pm

See log file attached with MLLighting error message...lighting commands now work, but are still not polled on startup.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-Matt

User avatar
jinksjj
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 12:04 pm
Contact:

Postby jinksjj » Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:30 pm

Can you post the PLC plugin log from startup please?

I have tried many many times but can not recreate your error.

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:39 pm

PLC plugin log attached...but there isn't much there.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-Matt

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:05 pm

hi Matt,

Try the latest version just posted.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Aug 13, 2007 1:26 pm

New PLC update just posted.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

skisteep
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:11 pm
Contact:

Postby skisteep » Mon Aug 13, 2007 9:32 pm

I had variable updating errors same as Big in other threads with 110410

I back ver'd to 110403 and found these testing error

Additional testing issues
1 - When adding a new conditional in the device control panel, the ALL option is no longer displayed, It is display under KeyPadLink, just not the dimmer device

2 - If i select edit in the same conditonal control panel with no item selected or a blank table it throws an error, 'runtime error 91' object variable or with block not set

Wayne


Return to “Insteon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest