PLM not controling lights outside of plugin

djsl
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

PLM not controling lights outside of plugin

Postby djsl » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:42 pm

I had the whole system running fine under xp. I just upgraded to win 7 and I cannot get the ml pages to control the lights. If I go to the plugin and do it there it works.

here is the even log in mlserver

Translated to MLInsteonPLM|SwitchPower_Toggle ~0002

from plugin

CMD: SwitchPower_Toggle ~0002 FROM: Kitchen

I did not install the Mlighting family because because if I remember correctly it was not required any more.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Re: PLM not controling lights outside of plugin

Postby DavidL » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:59 pm

Is there an extra space before the tilde?

djsl
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: PLM not controling lights outside of plugin

Postby djsl » Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:17 pm

Yes there is a space there. I have not changes any commands on the scenes themselves.
here is the command from the scene

MLServeCmd.Macro|SetVariable|mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight~0024!Lighting.{{mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight}}|SwitchPower_Toggle

here is the log

11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Push [1] Kitchen MLServeCmd.Macro|SetVariable|mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight~0024!Lighting.{{mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight}}|SwitchPower_Toggle
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Pop [1] Kitchen MLServeCmd.Macro|SetVariable|mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight~0024!Lighting.{{mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight}}|SwitchPower_Toggle
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Processing (1) Kitchen MLServeCmd.Macro|SetVariable|mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight~0024!Lighting.{{mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight}}|SwitchPower_Toggle
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Processing (2) Kitchen SetVariable|mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight~0024
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Subst In Kitchen mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight~0024
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Subst Out Kitchen mllighting_Kitchen_activeLight~0024
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM System SetVariable mllighting_Kitchen_activeLight=0024
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Processing (2) Kitchen Lighting.{{mllighting_{{clientname}}_activeLight}}|SwitchPower_Toggle
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Family Kitchen Family: LIGHTING
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Subst In Kitchen {{MLLIGHTING_{{CLIENTNAME}}_ACTIVELIGHT}}
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Subst Out Kitchen 0024
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Family Kitchen Alias: 0024
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Family MLInsteonPLM Aliases: ~0001~Kitchen_spot~0002~Kitchen_light~0003~Kitchen_slave~0004~Kitchen_slave_east~0005~Kitchen_spot_slave~0006~Kitchen_undercounter~0007~Family_cabinet~0008~Family_spot_slave~0009~Family_main~0010~Family_TV_spots~0011~Upper_hall~0012~Upper_hall_sl
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Family Kitchen Family command: LIGHTING.{{MLLIGHTING_{{CLIENTNAME}}_ACTIVELIGHT}}
11/5/2009 10:12:28 PM Family Kitchen Translated to MLInsteonPLM|SwitchPower_Toggle ~0024

djsl
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:56 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: PLM not controling lights outside of plugin

Postby djsl » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:15 pm

any ideas Dave why this is happening?


Return to “Insteon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest