Plugin not working...."BETA Version expired:

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Plugin not working...."BETA Version expired:

Postby mnkynifefite » Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:34 pm

As the title says...MLInsteonPLM has stopped working. When I click any buttons on my scenes the plugin log says:

"the BETA Version has expired"

Obviously, this is not correct. Reboot and restarts do nothing.

I'm running version 3.0.339

pendlet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 2:11 am
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Postby pendlet » Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:04 pm

Same thing here.

Tim

SparkyD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:12 pm
Contact:

Postby SparkyD » Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:58 pm

Me Three. My lighting system is down until this beta thing is resolved.

Mark

T.Wells
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Contact:

Bump

Postby T.Wells » Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:45 am

My lighting is also down due to the same problem listed above.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:23 pm

Download and install version 3.0.343 of the Plugin. Let us know how it goes.

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:46 pm

Maybe it's just me but that did nothing. The "BETA expired" message no longer appears in the log, but the Plugin still does not respond to button pushes, or if I send commands to it for that matter. I can use the Status "button" to toggle power directly from the plugin....but that is it.

When I send this command:

Lighting.0001|SwitchPower_On~100

or

Lighting.Family Room|SwitchPower_On~100

The event log shows nothing.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:19 pm

Please try version 3.0.344. If this one doesn't work then I'll need to remote into a system that has the PLM so I can do some testing.

T.Wells
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Philadelphia Suburbs
Contact:

Postby T.Wells » Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:15 pm

CinemarDave wrote:Please try version 3.0.344. If this one doesn't work then I'll need to remote into a system that has the PLM so I can do some testing.


I downloaded and installed .344 and it over-wrote my database. I now don't have any devices or links on my system. :oops:

I guess I should have opted for "no" to the overwrite on the database file.

mnkynifefite
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 372
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2003 2:45 pm
Contact:

Postby mnkynifefite » Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:43 pm

Thanks Dave, that seemed to do the trick. I'll leave you alone now so that you can get back to the grindstone...ME WANTS MUSICLOBBY v3 :D

SparkyD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 3:12 pm
Contact:

Postby SparkyD » Thu Feb 19, 2009 2:01 am

Dave, I had limited success with 3.0.344. I was able to get lights to work from my scenes, but i have a strange issue:

All my devices were lost along the way, which isn't too big of a deal. The links all still existed within the plugin, but nothing is listed in the devices tab. As I have done in the past, I enter the alias followed by the Insteon address and then press "Refresh link database" and watch the aliases get assigned to the links. This time, only 5 of my 41 aliases are transferred to the links page. I've tried deleting and re-entering several times. Not sure why some work and others don't. When I use a button on my scenes with a command of:

Lighting.guest bedroom|SwitchPower_Toggle

The correct light will always turn on, but only the ones with the alias on the links page will turn off, the others will not. The links that will not update with the aliases will turn on, but not off with a toggle function.

These commands use to work perfectly. Any idea on how to force the plugin to "see" these aliases?


Return to “Insteon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest