Home Theater Control Trial

Please post general questions about MainLobby here
chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Home Theater Control Trial

Postby chuck99z28 » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:07 pm

Thanks again Dave for getting me this far.

Ok, so I have MLServer4 running on a rather large server.
It has Homeseer v2.5.0.52 running, with a Davis Vantage Vue weather station about about 30 Insteon controlled lights in the whole house.
I have not yet installed a MLServer/Homeseer plugin.
It also has around 3 TB of movies, all nicely sorted, and 50 GB of Music.

At this point MPServer is running for the first time with no configuration done.

I have MLClient4 running on a second PC.
This PC has a HDMI connection to a 22 inch monitor.

My goal is to use an iPad to select and control a movie playing on the MLClient PC.

Should I install DVDLobby next? On the MLServer?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Home Theater Control Trial

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:47 pm

Yes movies will be next. If you want quicker responses feel free to email me directly.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Theater Control Trial

Postby chuck99z28 » Mon Aug 27, 2012 6:08 pm

Ok,
I loaded the content manager and DVDLobby on the MLServer.
I opened content manager and selected one move from the storage drives, and found the cover art etc.

On the MLCLient machine, I installed VLC Player and AV Agent.

I configured AV Agent with the path of the VLC Player.

When I run the MLClient, under Media, I can see the Movie I loaded on the server using Content Manager.
When I click on it, I enter just the Movie section. Here I can see the title, but no cover art and there is nothing to click on.

When I go to Setup on this screen, I still don't see anything under SELECT MOVIE PLAY LOCATION.

You mentioned I had to "You need to define A/V players in Family Manager. Once you define the A/V family members they will show up on the client."

I'm assuming this is on the Server. I went to Family Manager, selected A/V and tried to add a Driver. But there is nothing to add.

I must be missing something. I feel I'm close though.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Theater Control Trial

Postby chuck99z28 » Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:48 pm

I was missing the associated player in the Content Manager "Disc" screen.

It has to be set to "AV Family."


Return to “MainLobby Questions & Answers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest