Need help in getting latest plugin version to work...

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Need help in getting latest plugin version to work...

Postby Near76 » Sat Oct 14, 2006 8:45 pm

I have been using an old version of this plugin (0.9.1) and noticed a new one was available...so I couldn't resist. The old one work perfect...but I cannot get the new one to work. I have the COM port (#9) and new syntax correct. The 'Power On Test' doesn't work either. I reloaded the old version and it still works. Any suggestions?
-Matt

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:16 pm

Make sure COM radio button is selected.
Then exit and restart MLServer.

Also, see if any details are provided in the plugin event log.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:04 am

Restarted and rebooted...still not working. Also the plugin event log does not list any errors, just lists commands it sent to the 777ES.
-Matt

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:55 pm

Any suggestions?
-Matt

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Sat Oct 28, 2006 9:18 am

...still can't get the latest plugin to work at all...had to go back to the original one. Can someone look into this?
-Matt

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:11 pm

I still need help with this...the old plugin works, but not version 3.0.15. Example:

I send the pause command and the log reads:
Got [Pause~1]
Comm Port Sending 5 bytes [02 02 D0 13 1B]

But nothing happens.
-Matt

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Sat Nov 18, 2006 11:52 am

Matt,

In another thread I thought you mentioned you may have had some bad DVD's - could that be your problem?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Sat Nov 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Not an issue here...if I reload the older 777ES driver it works just fine.
-Matt

Near76
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 7:45 am
Contact:

Postby Near76 » Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:08 am

Is there a new firmware upgrade I need for my 777ES? How can I tell what version I have?
-Matt

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Nov 22, 2006 4:53 pm

Do you have any other free Comm ports? The log shows that the plugin thinks that it has connected to a Comm port and it has sent something but nothing ever comes back. Does the PC have an internal Comm port 1 or 2? Can you try one of them as a test?


Return to “Sony”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest