Help me, please! Just Starting!

Co
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 7:06 pm
Contact:

Help me, please! Just Starting!

Postby Co » Wed Feb 08, 2006 7:32 pm

I have a cx777 hooked up to my htpc with the null modem cable I ordered from cinemar. I am running dvdlobby 3. I can get the 777 to power on from the plugin settings menu, however, it turns on if i choose com port1 or comm port2. my movie info was loaded into mainlobby and it comes up on my tv screen. It does not however, play when I try it from the mainlobby screen or when I use the dvdlobby settings and press the test button. The event log is registering the commands but the player does not respond. Any ideas anyone?

Co
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 7:06 pm
Contact:

GOT it

Postby Co » Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:11 pm

just figured it out and system is working great. thanks anyway.

User avatar
danlrb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:20 am
Location: Nashville Area
Contact:

Postby danlrb » Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:24 pm

After correcting a server meltdown, :wink: and then doing a complete reinstal of everything,

I seem to be having the same problem as you...?

What was your fix? What did you do?
and in what element of Cinemar software???

I am aware there have been some huge changes lately, but I am trying to use the "OLD STUFF"
Thanks, Dan'l

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:17 pm

DanLrb,
When you say "old stuff" do you mean MainLobby 2 / MLServer 1?
If so, you cannot use the latest DVDLobby plugin as that requires ML3 generation components.

User avatar
danlrb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:20 am
Location: Nashville Area
Contact:

Postby danlrb » Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:15 pm

Sorry Smooth,

I have been busy trying to get the Cinemar working as it did before
the server crash I had.

I fixed the .dll error I was having after a third reinstall of MLServer sw.

Here is the latest:
I now have MLS, Mlobby, & DVDLobby working as they used to...
KINDA!

1.) Found out that these items only show up in the Primary screen
when using a dualview setup. ( I have my Primary set to the Sony
big screen for movie selections, and a 19" Dell as the Secondary.
Any edits have to be done after switching the Dell to be the Primary.)
BUT, the DVD lobby scene will only show up properly (ie.widescreen
at 1280 x 768) when the display is set as 780P and not as 1080i
(Whatever, it works!) I am pretty sure this is a glitch with the
display card and not Cinemar.

2.) I cannot remember for the life of me, how to turn the 777
changer on when I select a Movie. It used to do this...???
If the changer is on, it will change the disk to the selected one.

3.) As soon as I turn on the changer, it trys to play the last dvd it
knew about... I know there is a macro that is supposed to override
the autostart feature of the changer, but I do not know where to
put it in order for it to work...? It used to be "in there" somewhere....

4.) The DVDLobby controls in the pop-up do not do anything, even
when I have edited the "Remote Control" settings in the proper
MLServer window...

FYI, Lobby is connected to server, so I don't think that is an issue.
At least I get the little green light on lobby start up, and the selected
movie plays, if the changer is already on.

I really do love this software and I am doing what I need to get
this going again....

I know you guys get tired of us "NEWBS" asking all of these
dumb questions, and not doing searches, but...

Been there done that, still need help.
Thanks, Dan'l

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:18 pm

Dan'l what versions of MLServer / MLClient and DVDLobby plugin and UI?

User avatar
danlrb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:20 am
Location: Nashville Area
Contact:

Postby danlrb » Sun Nov 26, 2006 6:24 pm

MLServer 1.35
Main Lobby 2.8
DVD Lobby 3.0
Windows 2000 Server
Thanks, Dan'l

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sun Nov 26, 2006 7:04 pm

Dan'l,
DVDLobby 3 Plugin is not compatible with MLServer 1. Either downgrade to an older DVDLobby, or upgrade to ML3.

That is why I was asking.

User avatar
danlrb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:20 am
Location: Nashville Area
Contact:

Postby danlrb » Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:35 am

Ok, sorry... I'm a little confused now.

When I say DVDLObby, I am talking about the screens in Mian lobby.

When You are talking plugin, as far as I know, I'm using what ever
was installed by the installer that installed ML Server.
Thanks, Dan'l

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:23 am

Dan'l,
The plugin is the .dll that installs in the mlserver\plugins directory. when you right click on it in File Exploroer and click to view Properties, you can see a Version tab. On that tab will be the version number. You cannot use the last year's DVDLobby builds as they require MLServer 3 and MainLobby client 3.

If you were ever interested in upgrading, now is the time.

User avatar
danlrb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:20 am
Location: Nashville Area
Contact:

Postby danlrb » Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:55 am

NOt meaning to sound like an idiot, but...

The dll installed bythe MLServer 1.35 setup in the
"C:/Program Files/MLSERVER/Plugins" folder has a version number of
"1.2.0.86" showing in the version tab, but the product version field shows
"1.02.0086"

Again, I am trying to use my previously purchased software,
not the newer upgraded versions. These items are also in my
user login box for use.

BTW, the DVDLobby3.mls does not show me a version tab.

It also was purchased sometime ago, and not recently downloaded...

If you would like to send me BY e-mail your phone number, I will be happy to chat with you on my dime...
Thanks, Dan'l

User avatar
danlrb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:20 am
Location: Nashville Area
Contact:

Postby danlrb » Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:59 am

Also, which of the 3 concerns are you helping me with?

The first one is I'm pretty sure a video card issue, that I will deal with.

But the other 3 concerns are still open for discussion...

Quote:
2.) I cannot remember for the life of me, how to turn the 777
changer on when I select a Movie. It used to do this...???
If the changer is on, it will change the disk to the selected one.

3.) As soon as I turn on the changer, it trys to play the last dvd it
knew about... I know there is a macro that is supposed to override
the autostart feature of the changer, but I do not know where to
put it in order for it to work...? It used to be "in there" somewhere....

4.) The DVDLobby controls in the pop-up do not do anything, even
when I have edited the "Remote Control" settings in the proper
MLServer window...

I really do appreicate your helping me...

I am not ready to upgrade yet until I get these items resolved first.
Thanks, Dan'l

User avatar
danlrb
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 8:20 am
Location: Nashville Area
Contact:

Postby danlrb » Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:49 pm

Interesting...

It has been almost two years since I posted this request for help.

This is exactly why I am selling the Sony 777. I need the software to really use it, but I gave up on the software.

I just don't use it anymore...

And it seems that after I said I woould not be ready to upgrade the software, the thread just died...

Imagine that? Hmmmmm!
Thanks, Dan'l


Return to “Sony”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest