Sony DVP CX77ES Question

Guest

Sony DVP CX77ES Question

Postby Guest » Tue Nov 08, 2005 7:22 pm

Hi,
I have everything setup and the changer doesnt load the disk.
I have this in the default play line.
MLServeCmd.MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~<<CHANGERLOCATION>>~1~0~0

Do I also have to add pauses then play to have it start the disk or should the above be all?

MLServer receives commands in log and so does the Sony plugin. Disk doesnt load and play. I have edited the command lines for play sto ppause etc.....

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Nov 08, 2005 7:25 pm

I believe the syntax may have changed at some point when the plugin was upgraded.

Try:
MLServeCmd.MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~<<CHANGERLOCATION>>~1~1~<<CHANGERNUMBER>>

Make sure you've configured both of these variables for the selected movie you are testing.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
PP
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 1:13 pm
Location: Beverly, Ma.
Contact:

Postby PP » Wed Nov 09, 2005 7:33 pm

Hi Mario,
I was the guest above, I forgot to log in.
Anyway that doesnt work either.
Do I need to specify ~1 on all DVD lobby remote commands? for changer location?

Also does the command line you posted above load and then play the disk?

All my commands go through to the Sony plugin but the changer doesnt respond. I am starting to think it i the cable. I believe it is a null modem cable but that would make a difference.... Correct?

Is there a way to check the changer communicating back from the cable?

Sorry for the bullet questions...lol

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby mosleyh » Wed Nov 09, 2005 11:58 pm

Mario gets pretty busy. . .let me see if I can help:

Do I need to specify ~1 on all DVD lobby remote commands? for changer location?


No, just for DiscDirect. Unless you have multiple changers, it's optional for the other commands.

Also does the command line you posted above load and then play the disk?


Yes.

All my commands go through to the Sony plugin but the changer doesnt respond. I am starting to think it i the cable. I believe it is a null modem cable but that would make a difference.... Correct?


Yup. Has to be a null Modem

Is there a way to check the changer communicating back from the cable?


Turn on logging in the MLCX777ES plugin. If there's info coming back, it will look like this:

Code: Select all

Rcvd: [13 bytes]
Rcvd: [2 A D8 82 0 1 0 1 0 1 11 28 60]
End Event [11/7/2005 7:29:48 PM]
Rcvd: [13 bytes]
Rcvd: [2 A D8 82 0 1 0 0 0 0 11 28 62]
End Event [11/7/2005 7:30:06 PM]


FYI, the DiscDirect command breaks down like so:

Code: Select all

MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~<<CHANGERLOCATION>>~<<Title# (on the disc)>>~<<Chapter>>~<<ChangerNumber>>


You should have the file MLCX777ES.pdf that came in the .zip with the plugin. It explains the ins and outs pretty well. . .

User avatar
PP
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 1:13 pm
Location: Beverly, Ma.
Contact:

Postby PP » Thu Nov 10, 2005 10:55 am

Hi Thanks for your reply.
I am not getting the reply you posted from the sony.
So I am going to try a new cable. Thanks for the info very helpful.

Guest

Postby Guest » Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:22 pm

Okay got everything working but how are you powering on and off the changer?
The power command alond doesnt toggle on and off.
MLServeCmd.MLCX777ES|PowerOff
MLServeCmd.MLCX777ES|PowerOn

So how do you get the power button to work both?
Or can you add PowerOn when selecting a disk in this command?
MLServeCmd.MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~<<CHANGERLOCATION>>~1~1~<<CHANGERNUMBER>>

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:24 pm

A toggle would look like this:
MLServeCmd.MLCX777ES|Power
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby mosleyh » Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:32 pm

FYI, I'm not sure that Power toggle works in the most recent 777 plugin.

See this thread:

http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5084&highlight=

User avatar
PP
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 1:13 pm
Location: Beverly, Ma.
Contact:

Postby PP » Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:40 pm

No it doesn't work. I have to add On or Off for any response...
So what I was trying to do is add a PowerOn to the DVD disk select command. This way whenever a disk is selected it would start with a Discrete power on. Then I could use the power button on the transport and program a power off. So how can I encorporate that to the DVDlobby default play command? I have tried a few things but no go...

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby mosleyh » Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:52 pm

The problem that you run into is that it takes about 30 seconds for the DVP-CX777ES to become ready after it is powered on. There are lots of ways to approach this issue, ranging from the simple to the headache-inducing.

One of the simplest would be issuing the PowerOn when you enter the DVDLobby scene, and the PowerOff when you leave it.

User avatar
PP
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 1:13 pm
Location: Beverly, Ma.
Contact:

Postby PP » Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:55 pm

I'm thinking to add the power on at the end of the command line so it doesnt affect the pulling up of disks. So if I tap a DVD and the player isnt already on it would power up then just hit it again... How would I add it to the end ?

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby mosleyh » Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:23 pm

Why don't you post your current default play command, so we can work with what you're actually going to use?

User avatar
PP
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 1:13 pm
Location: Beverly, Ma.
Contact:

Postby PP » Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:46 pm

MLServeCmd.MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~<<CHANGERLOCATION>>~1~1~<<CHANGERNUMBER>>

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby mosleyh » Fri Nov 11, 2005 7:17 pm

If you just want to add the PowerOn to the tail end of your Default Play command, this should do it. I changed your single command to a macro, and added the PowerOn.

Code: Select all

MLServeCmd.Macro|MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~<<CHANGERLOCATION>>~1~1~<<CHANGERNUMBER>>!MLCX777ES|PowerOn~1


If this doesn't work exactly as you hoped, there are other ways to go as I mentioned previously. . .

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Sun Nov 13, 2005 8:25 am

mosleyh wrote:If you just want to add the PowerOn to the tail end of your Default Play command, this should do it. I changed your single command to a macro, and added the PowerOn.

Code: Select all

MLServeCmd.Macro|MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~<<CHANGERLOCATION>>~1~1~<<CHANGERNUMBER>>!MLCX777ES|PowerOn~1


If this doesn't work exactly as you hoped, there are other ways to go as I mentioned previously. . .


Maybe I'm missing something, but how does issueing the PowerOn command at the end going to help? If the unit isn't on, then the DiscDirect commands won't work anyway, Right? I put a PowerOn and PowerOff buttons on my DVDLobby screen for both of my changers and it works OK. I guess you could put the PowerOn command in at the front of the macro and then issue a MLpause command of say 30-45 seconds to let the changer power on and be ready for the next command, but I don't know if that is best or not.


Return to “Sony”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest