CX777ES 2-way?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Aug 26, 2005 8:47 pm

As far as I know the plug-in is very stable. As Gregory notes not all commands are available via the serial port.

Mosley - Try adding a BMode command in the startup command when the scene loads. It only needs to be done once.

I can add command triggers based on changes to the status variables, but will they be used and how do you want them to be used?

Dave...

User avatar
jrfuda
Expert
Expert
Posts: 943
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby jrfuda » Sat Aug 27, 2005 6:31 am

DPerrico wrote:I can add command triggers based on changes to the status variables, but will they be used and how do you want them to be used?
Dave...
Dave, I will use them, at least for power and play status. I'm going to se them to execute MLServer.MLHSplugin commands, to populate variables inHomeSer so HomeSer can respond to changes in them.

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Sat Aug 27, 2005 5:05 pm

If I were using an IR remote, I'd want triggers for power and play state for sure.

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby mosleyh » Sun Aug 28, 2005 12:01 am

Dave wrote:Mosley - Try adding a BMode command in the startup command when the scene loads. It only needs to be done once.

Dave...


Didn't work. I guess power on from the front panel locks out the serial port. . . :?

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Sun Aug 28, 2005 3:44 pm

Don't give up... my changers cause the power variable to set when powered from the power button. :?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Aug 29, 2005 7:18 pm

I just posted version 2.5.5 of the Enhanced MLCX777ES plug-in. This version of the plug-in adds 5 new MLCommand triggers that are assigned to PowerOn, PowerOff, Stop, Pause and Play.

This version includes an installer and integrated help. It should make installing the plug-in a bit easier.

Dave...

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:20 pm

Thank you, Dave! =D>

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby mosleyh » Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:50 am

Yes, thanks Dave!

A couple of :?: s:

If I don't need the command triggers right now, are there any other functional changes for which I should upgrade?

I presume the installer looks for a previous version and de-regsrv32 it, right?


Oh, and on my previous issue, a Status~1 seems to have solved it. . .

thanks again for your help and support. . .

User avatar
jrfuda
Expert
Expert
Posts: 943
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby jrfuda » Tue Aug 30, 2005 8:06 am

Thanks Dave! Looks like I'll have to give 'er a try again!

User avatar
gregoryx
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 6599
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 10:15 pm
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Contact:

Postby gregoryx » Tue Aug 30, 2005 11:22 am

I "went for it" even though I don't need triggers.

Installed right over the old one. Works fine so far.

:twisted:

User avatar
jrfuda
Expert
Expert
Posts: 943
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby jrfuda » Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:10 pm

Too bad I don't have one of my IP cameras pointed at the TV. I could then install it and test it over RDP. ;)

bwally
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 6:23 am
Location: ontario, canada
Contact:

Postby bwally » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:39 pm

do all these enhancements work the same in the Global Cache version? what is the recommended method for controlling the 777ES for owners with a GC100 ?
another steve

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:56 pm

The plug-in fully supports the GC100. Works the same way ether way.

User avatar
jrfuda
Expert
Expert
Posts: 943
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby jrfuda » Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:07 pm

Guys, I just re-read the other thread concerning this plugin...

2 things:

1. from my reading, the only thing I'll have to change is my disk direct command from:
MLServeCMD.MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~{{changerloc}}~0~0~0
to
MLServeCMD.MLCX777ES|DiscDirect~{{changerloc}}~0~0~1
for changer 1, or use a variable in place of the last 1 if I have more than 1 changer.

2. Was the issue where discs like 100, 200, 300 were missing zeros resovled?

User avatar
jrfuda
Expert
Expert
Posts: 943
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:59 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Contact:

Postby jrfuda » Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:34 pm

OK, I've confirmed that the missing 0 problem is still there. For example, disc 304 shows as 34 in the variable display. Not a big deal, though, since I probably won't actually use this info.

I'm getting ready to test the triggers, and will report back soon.

I'm still doing this all over RDP, so there's no visual confirmation that it's working, just feedback from the plugin.


Return to “Sony”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest