Sony DVP-CX777ES

User avatar
davevans
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 455
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 2:36 am
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Postby davevans » Tue Jun 20, 2006 5:36 pm

If you would like to use the global cache select the "Use GC 100" radio button and enter the correct ip and module #

HTH Dave

Chupes
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:18 pm
Contact:

Postby Chupes » Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:09 am

ok, so i've already been explained about the global cache and how to set ip (I DONT HAVE ONE :p)

but still no answer on why my changer isn't working, please take a look at the screenshot and tell me if something is missing or missconfigured. im very interested in the product but it hasn't worked for me yet.

User avatar
mosleyh
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:55 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby mosleyh » Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:22 am

Start with the simple things first.

Are you absolutely sure that you have a null modem cable? A standard serial cable won't work.

Unless you bought it brand new, and it was labelled null modem cable, try another one.

Also, are you sure that com 1 is working?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Jun 26, 2006 11:25 am

Not having the correct null modem cable is usually the problem.

Which is why we started carrying them.
http://www.cinemaronline.com/dvdlobbypro.html

Wrong com port is another obvious one but most users usually get that one right.

Actually not plugging the cable in to the serial port or the changer could be another problem.

And to overstate the obvious...not turning on the computer could be a problem. :) But based on your screen shots we're good there. ;)
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

Chupes
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:18 pm
Contact:

Postby Chupes » Mon Jun 26, 2006 2:34 pm

The cable i built it myself ad works good on DVP-genie and the comman line app for cx777. it's just MLS that doesn't work rigth.

I instaled into my laptop and the sam thing happened, with another cable and another charger (i have 3).

Any other idea? maybe a windows or charger setting that i have to set?


Return to “Sony”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest