Struggling with Setup and Connect

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Struggling with Setup and Connect

Postby fnkpet » Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:05 pm

Long story but I for years have been using the TT plugin 1.5 with local instances of the MDB to launch files. Im trying to convert over to 3.5 and it is not fully working yet.

Im confused on which commands go where (yes I read the wiki). I suspect Ill have a few questions but lets start with the connection.

To make it simple I have loaded TT plugin 3.5.127 on the server machine

Updated TT software to 2.6 and autokiller. Opened 2663 (tt) and 2664 (AK).

Created an entry with alias called bedroom_large with host bedroom

OK so far so good. My 'AK Status' in the plugin shows as connected.

I am not able to communicate with TT from the server side though. Note I thought I would start by using a send comand from the server then worry about DVDLobby config later.

Anyway - I send

AV.BEDROOM_LARGE|POWERon~

From the server

gives 2 server events:

Family:AV
ALIAS: BEDROOM_LARGE

BUT TT is not launching on the client side.

Any Ideas for help?

I am assuming to start this I only need TT plugin on Server and TT Software on client.

Frank

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:48 pm

Did you configure TT with TCP connection enabled on the 2663 port?
This might be the issue. Manually add port 2663 to the firewall or turn it off entirely, reboot, and retest.

Did you configure Autokiller with Enabled 2664? Note that autokiller needs to be restarted for any changes to take effect. That one got me a couple of times.

Make sure you don't have ports "wires crossed" between 2664 / 2663 in TT plugin and the corresponding autokiller / TT app.

You need MLTheatertek.dll on the MLServer3 PC

You need Autokiller.exe on the TheaterTek PC

You need TheaterTek on the same PC as Autokiller

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby fnkpet » Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:48 pm

Did you configure TT with TCP connection enabled on the 2663 port?
This might be the issue. Manually add port 2663 to the firewall or turn it off entirely, reboot, and retest.


Yes I did this. By the way when I launch TT manualy from the client side the plug in does then say 'connected'

Did you configure Autokiller with Enabled 2664? Note that autokiller needs to be restarted for any changes to take effect. That one got me a couple of times.


Yes this is configured and shows connected in the TT Plugin.

Make sure you don't have ports "wires crossed" between 2664 / 2663 in TT plugin and the corresponding autokiller / TT app.

You need MLTheatertek.dll on the MLServer3 PC

You need Autokiller.exe on the TheaterTek PC

You need TheaterTek on the same PC as Autokiller


These are all correct.

I suspect I am not issuing the correct commands..... Im just trying to start simply.

If I launch TT on the clinet side it shows connected.

Is it correct that when I then issue a

AV.Bedroom_large|POWERoff~

Command to the client of Alias Bedroom_Large that it should then shut down TT?

That is not working. Is that a correct command?

Frank

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:24 pm

Frank,
All the commands are in here
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/wiki ... ek3_Plugin

AV.Bedroom_large|PowerOff~

AV.Bedroom_large|PowerOn~

Why don't you drop the _ just for kicks


AV.BedroomLarge|PowerOn~

Change the Alias in TT plugin, shutdown the configuration window, and restart the plugin for the new settings to take place.

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby fnkpet » Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:59 pm

I changed it to Bed , exited and came back in. No response.

It is as if The client side can communicate with the server but the serevr command does not reach the client.

See below screen shot. This is after I manualy start TT on the client side and make a few manualy do a few actions in TT(again client side), like launch a movie , pause, etc.

See that the plugin is recieving traffic from the client its just that a command like

AV.Bed|PowerOff~

is yielding nothing

Note I have NOTHING set up in MLDVDLobby as far as commands. Im assuming that this is not the issue and that I am 'allowed' to launch and stop Client side TT irectly from the TT Server plugin.

Any help?

Frank
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:37 am

Still seems like a networking issue like one of the PCs firewall is still blocking. You might want to try using the PC's IP address instead of hostname. Maybe the name isn't resolving.

If still can't get it going, create a logmein.com account and PM me the Logmein account ID / pass and the PC's account login name and pass and maybe I can take a peak tomorrow.

bigDvette
Expert
Expert
Posts: 718
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:19 pm
Contact:

Postby bigDvette » Fri Feb 01, 2008 4:12 pm

Frank,

I just installed all this for the first time about 1 week ago. I had exactly the same problems.

What I did was simply re-install everything again and it worked. Sounds stupid I know, but that is what did it for me. Remember if you uninstall and re-install the TheaterTek software using the Cinemar download you have to go back in and check that general option to control over TCPIP. And do that before you try and open it from Cinemar for the first time.

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby fnkpet » Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:21 pm

BigD - Thanks. I did that did not work. I assume you meant to uninstall and reinstall both the TT plugin on the server side and TT program on the client side. I did do both un and then reinstalled.

Still connecting to Autokiller, no connection to TT.

Stupid question - this format in the command AV.Aliias, etc......


What does the AV stand for. Is there supposed to be a seperate plugin to execute that or does it call the TT plugin?

Frank

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby fnkpet » Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:39 pm

Smooth - I have the LOGMEIN account now

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby fnkpet » Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:20 am

Whats going on?


When I issue a

mlservecmd.mltheatertek|poweron~bed

It seems to open TT. I got that syntax from an old thread.

Why did it seem the syntax was av.bed|poweron~ ???

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:40 am

Don't know...are you using latest MLServer3? Have to.

fnkpet
Expert
Expert
Posts: 632
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:20 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Postby fnkpet » Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:06 pm

I am on

Server 3.0.425
Theatertek 3.5.127
DVDLobby 3.5.856

Frank


Return to “TheaterTek”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest