problems with the w800rf32 plug-in and ds10a

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Thu Sep 21, 2006 12:49 pm

Guys,

An update was just posted that resolves issues with the DS10A's not sending out assigned MLServeCmd's when received.

Please login and redownload Version 3.0.3.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
pbonkowski
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:07 pm
Contact:

Codes and Aliases

Postby pbonkowski » Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:47 am

How do I get this plugin to work? I get different codes in the log on each activation.

R: E Bright-Security (When magnets seperate)

R: C Bright-Security (when magnets get closed)
R: G Bright-Security

Next activation (Same DS10A)

R: M Bright-Security (Seperate)

R: G Bright-Security (Closed)
R: C Bright Security

Next Activation

R: E Dim-security (Seperate)
R: M Bright-Security

R: C Bright Security (Closed)

I already purchased, Plugin/W800RF/5 DS10A's

User avatar
pbonkowski
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:07 pm
Contact:

Figured out the codes

Postby pbonkowski » Fri Oct 13, 2006 9:16 am

Okay I figured out the codes, but with sensitivity at 0, I'm still getting 2-4 codes from the DS10A. What is the best way to set this up so MLW800RF/MainLobby responds to just one, not all of them?

Thanks

THARTIGH
Expert
Expert
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby THARTIGH » Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:12 am

The sensitivity won't do anything from what I have found. Basically you get multiple codes you are out of range and or the w800 is to close to your computer.

read this post:
http://www.cinemaronlineforums.com/foru ... php?t=8798
___________
Todd

User avatar
pbonkowski
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 5:07 pm
Contact:

DS10A and motion sensors

Postby pbonkowski » Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:23 am

DS10A is 15' from Antenna, and the W800RF is 10' from the Computer.
I'm down to 2 entries everytime something fires. Still is still hard to event againist.

Ideas?

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:31 am

We'll have to reveiw the sensitivity settings. Perhaps we can make it more sensitive.

Something like only allow 1 signal within 2 seconds.

Unfortunately, we probably won't be able to look into this until late next week. Feel free to send us a gentle reminder.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

THARTIGH
Expert
Expert
Posts: 878
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby THARTIGH » Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:40 am

You could try changing the code of the ds10 (in the link I gave) or try going around to different areas of the house and see what you get. I was activating the switch around 10-15 times in each location for testing.

I don't think you will get away from the multiple entries. I think I read somewhere that they do this on purpose. It should'nt hurt anything if you just set variables based on the change and use a pause of a couple seconds before you fire off commands.

As for the 15' thing, I had my w800 the distance of the cord it came with and even used a 10' extension which only improved a little. The antenna it came with was mounted in the attic the length of the cord it came with. I still had problems. I was getting the different codes right below the antenna ( in the attic) about 10' feet away.

Basically you will need to upgrade the antenna its a pile of $%^&. Try using some good old rabbit ears it will extend the range a bit for testing anyway.
___________

Todd


Return to “WGL Designs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest