Rain8 Net RS232 and rain sensor

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:47 pm

If you have 8 zones in use with only one unit, the way you wired it is the only option you have.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

english_1969
Member
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 10:06 pm
Contact:

Postby english_1969 » Tue Jul 08, 2008 11:33 pm

Now I got it....Thanks!

Probably just leave it until I need to get another Rain8 when I add another set of sprinklers.

W

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Postby ccharmatz » Mon Jan 19, 2009 4:08 pm

Hello,

I just wanted to be clear on the rain sensor. If I want to have the variable in ML them I need to:

1.) Configure the rain8net with wgl's software ( such as Rain8net Configuration program version 3.5 ) to configure a zone as a sensor.

2.) From the MLplugin select that zone as the one with the rain sensor.

Thank you.

Charles.


Return to “WGL Designs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest