MLIrrigation 1.1.2

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

MLIrrigation 1.1.2

Postby AccessHA » Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:06 am

Just updated to 1.1.2 last night and re-created my programs. For some reason the programs are not running. When I go into the Scheduler, my times now read: 6:00:00 AM instead of: 6:00 AM.

Any ideas?
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.

www.accessHA.com
Access Home Automation
The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby AccessHA » Wed Aug 15, 2007 7:53 am

Just a quick update...

I can trigger a zone on/off from within ML but I can't set a program, select manual,run, or stop. My MLServer log claims it's getting the commands and they all look correct except for one, the MLIrrigation\Run command reads: 13:Type mismatch:MLIrrigation

I tried deleting the .mdb and re-installing but I'm having the same issue.
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.



www.accessHA.com

Access Home Automation

The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:30 am

Give the latest a try.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby AccessHA » Thu Aug 16, 2007 10:28 pm

I updated to 1.1.30 and it fixed most of the issues listed above. The one thing that still isn't working is the program schedules. When I select Program #1 and click on run it doesn't do anything. It also doesn't kick of at the scheduled times. It just highlights the Stop button. If I look at my server log it receives the SetMode~Program~001 command and the Run command without error... it just never kicks the program itself off.

I can select Manual and this works fine. I can also click on the zone to turn it on/off and the Stop command works but that's it.

Any other thoughts? It was working fine util the last two updates.
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.



www.accessHA.com

Access Home Automation

The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Aug 17, 2007 11:22 am

Please try 1.1.45 just uploaded of the Irrigation Family. Seems to work now after testing here locally.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby AccessHA » Fri Aug 17, 2007 12:43 pm

Same problem, everything else works except the scheduled programs. Each time I've updated the plug-in I replace the mdb and start from scratch. Does the "scheduled programs" rely on another plug-in?

Not sure if this matters but I have no Master Zone defined. Just Zones 1 & 2 for testing and neither are setup as the Master.
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.



www.accessHA.com

Access Home Automation

The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby AccessHA » Sat Aug 18, 2007 12:09 pm

Well it's not the plug-in. I reverted back to 1.0.1081 and I'm having the same issue. So something is messed up with my server install. I hate to rebuild everything so if you have any thoughts, please let me know.

Thanks
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.



www.accessHA.com

Access Home Automation

The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby AccessHA » Sat Aug 18, 2007 12:38 pm

Backed up my old MLServer dir and removed it. Then re-installed MLServer. So clean MLServer (unless there is something still in the Reg) and just the MLIrrigation and Rain8 plugin. Try to run the program and I get the same results. :(

Does the MLIrrigation plug-in rely on the Rain8 hardware for program schedules or does all scheduling occur within MLSever? I’m just wondering if it could at all be hardware related.
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.



www.accessHA.com

Access Home Automation

The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby AccessHA » Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:54 am

Bump :?
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.



www.accessHA.com

Access Home Automation

The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Mon Aug 20, 2007 9:48 am

I don't believe the hardware internal scheduling is used at all.
Could the internal timers not be set correctly (in the hardware)?

Can you turn on a relay via software? If so, then there probably is nothing wrong electrically.

MLIrrigation is working fine for me, so it's hard to understand what might be messed up with yours.

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Mon Aug 20, 2007 10:00 am

AccessHA wrote:Backed up my old MLServer dir and removed it. Then re-installed MLServer. So clean MLServer (unless there is something still in the Reg) and just the MLIrrigation and Rain8 plugin. Try to run the program and I get the same results. :(

Does the MLIrrigation plug-in rely on the Rain8 hardware for program schedules or does all scheduling occur within MLSever? I’m just wondering if it could at all be hardware related.


The timers/scheduler are builtin to the Irrigation family, so no dependency on another plugin or hardware. I tried removing my Master and the scheduler still worked.

Is your internal clock functioning properly?
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby AccessHA » Mon Aug 20, 2007 12:47 pm

Just to clarify, this is what's not working:

1) Scheduled timers.
2) I can not select and run a Program from within the ML Irrigation scene.

I believe the same issue is causing both problems.

Things that are working:
1) I can trigger a zone (relay) manually from the ML Irrigation scene and from within the plug-in.
2) I can click on the Manual button on the ML irrigation scene and the specified timer works (so the relay will open and close for whatever duration I specify).
3) Progress meter works when I run a Manual operation.

Whenever I select a Program and hit Run from the ML irrigation scene, the variables populate on screen for a moment and the Run button is green then it quickly jumps to the Off state.

When I first installed MLIrrigation everything worked fine. It stopped working when I updated to the latest rev of the MLIrrigation plug-in. This might just be a coincidence but it has me pulling my hair out.

As for my internal clock, are we talking about the Rain8net module or the actual PC’s internal clock? If it’s the Rain8… I'll need to check. Can I use the Rain8 utility to check this?
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.



www.accessHA.com

Access Home Automation

The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.

User avatar
cborod
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1208
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: Mount Gretna, PA
Contact:

Postby cborod » Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:15 pm

No doubt that you are having issues! I've been that lone wolf too.

Running similar system, but all aspects of the plugin work for me.

I'm running the scenes that came wth the plugin. Did you happen to update (or not update) your scenes lately? Somtimes command syntax changes (or not) scene syntax changes (or not) and things get broken.

server 3.16
plugin famiy 1.145
rain 8 plugin 1.0.315

scene commands

choose program MLServeCmd.MLIrrigation|SetMode~Program~001
run program MLServeCmd.MLIrrigation|Run

hth
ChrisB


___________________________________
"Round up the usual suspects."

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:28 pm

Guys,

Lots of new updates posted for the MLRain8Net Driver and the Irrigation Family.

Please download and report any more bugs. Hopefully we caught everything this time.
Mario Cascio

Cinemar, Inc.

http://www.cinemaronline.com

User avatar
AccessHA
Expert
Expert
Posts: 644
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:44 pm
Location: MI
Contact:

Postby AccessHA » Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:34 pm

Thanks Mario, I'll install them tonight and update this thread with my results (fingers crossed). :)
Hell-bent on automating everything! I’m too lazy to do anything else.



www.accessHA.com

Access Home Automation

The ultimate Insteon resource on the web.


Return to “WGL Designs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest