Momentary Contact Closure

indecision
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:23 pm
Contact:

Momentary Contact Closure

Postby indecision » Mon Jul 06, 2015 8:53 pm

I am trying to automate my garage doors using ML. I have an alarm contact on the doors that lets me know if they are open or closed. I am attempting to use my GC100 relay outputs to send the signal to close or open. I need to simulate a momentary contact closure as if I pressed the wall button in my garage. Has anyone used the GC-100 outputs in a similar fashion. I would think it would be pretty easy to simulate a momentary closure with the right syntax but could use a push in the right direction.

Thanks,
Davis

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Momentary Contact Closure

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Jul 06, 2015 10:43 pm

This works well for one of our other customers.

Macro|Control|<<id>>~Close!Pause|0.25!Control|<<id>>~Open

indecision
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Momentary Contact Closure

Postby indecision » Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:53 am

Thanks Dave. I will give that a shot.

Another GC100 question...I am migrating from the legacy plugin to the ML4 GC Plugin and noticed that there is no longer a Macros tab. I use that fairly extensively in the old plug-in. I realize that this is a dumb question but do I just need to move all of my GC Macros out of the plugin and into ML Server based macros?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Momentary Contact Closure

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Jul 07, 2015 10:44 am

Yes the GC macros will just become regular macros. The GC Delays will become Pauses and if the macro runs for a long time just make it a BackgroundMacro.

indecision
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2004 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Momentary Contact Closure

Postby indecision » Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:56 pm

Dave,

I got the garage door operating from the relay of the GC100. I did find after some trial and error that he GC100 relay commands are "off" and "on" instead of "open" and "close"


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest