GC100 Units not responding to commands

rkerdza
New Member
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:19 pm
Contact:

GC100 Units not responding to commands

Postby rkerdza » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:48 pm

I have been using GC100 units to control cable and satellite boxes for a few years now. I recently used the DirecTV IP app to control the receivers so I decided to use the extra empty IR ports to control my TVs like I originally wanted to do, but didn't have enough room to accomplish. I have found that the IR outputs have worked intermittently since reassigning the units for the TVs. I tried using the new MLGC plugin as well as the old MLGC100 plugin, but I can't seem to get the IR ports to fire correctly.

I have used the iLearn utility from GC to test the units and can get them to send IR codes using the utility, but then I try to set it up in MainLobby and it just doesn't work. Not even a flashing light above the IR port.

I though maybe the problem was a corrupt database file (I think someone else had a similar problem) so I tried deleting the MDB file for MLGC100 and MLGC, as well as deleting the DLLs for both plugins in the plugin folder, but that hasn't helped anything. That's the point I'm at right now.

I'll take any help you guys can give me on this problem. If you need any more info, please let me know.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: GC100 Units not responding to commands

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:43 am

What does the MLGC event log look like when you try to send the IR? You should see the IR being translated and sent and then the GC-100 responding with the acknowledgement. Let me see what it says. You may have to experiment with the repeat value also.

rkerdza
New Member
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:19 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Units not responding to commands

Postby rkerdza » Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:10 am

It says nothing when I send a command. No acknowledgement whatsoever. The cable boxes used to work under the GC100 plugin, but since I installed the MLGC plugin, I haven't been able to get anything to respond, even in the GC100 plugin. Before I installed the MLGC app, I could get some IR ports to fire commands on the GC100 plugin, but not others. For instance my one GC100 controlled a cable box on IR port 5,3 and I was able to program a Panasonic projector on port 4,1, but I couldn't get 4,2. 4,3, 5,1, or 5,2 to fire a power toggle command to one of my Toshiba TVs (I used an imported device that I created -since I have 20 of these TVs in this system, I figured this was easier than having to learn the same codes 20 times- and reassigned the IR port upon import). Like I said before, no flash on the GC100 unit, but the command would be acknowledged by the plugin. The MLGC plugin acknowledges that all 4 GC100s on my network are online and connected. I will play with it a little today and get a log for you.

One thing I thought maybe I should mention. Right now, I have a GC-IRL unit plugged into one of the serial ports of a GC100 on this system because I had to learn a few more IR codes for a few new devices I got in the meantime. Having that hooked up wouldn't create a conflict, would it? Remember from my OP: the unit would send IR commands if issued from the iLearn utility. I have also tested every one of the Toshiba TVs in this manner and they are all physically connected and will accept the command if fired.

Finally, the VideoStorm Matrix switchers that I have are hooked up via the serial ports on the gc100s and they continue to work flawlessly.

Here's the questions:

1. Why would some ports fire IR signal and not others?
2. Why did both plugins suddenly stop acknowledging any kind of IR commands?

BTW, I just purchased an iTach unit for use in this system. If we can get the MLGC plugin to work, rather than the GC100 plugin, that would be ideal.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: GC100 Units not responding to commands

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:35 am

>>> 1. Why would some ports fire IR signal and not others?

Are the ports configured as sensors?

>>> 2. Why did both plugins suddenly stop acknowledging any kind of IR commands?

You don't have both plugins loaded at the same time do you? This would lead to conflicts as both would try to talk to the same GC units.

rkerdza
New Member
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:19 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Units not responding to commands

Postby rkerdza » Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:06 pm

I hope you can read this; it's kind of messy.


------------------------------------------------------------------------

3/16/2012 12:40:29 PM RX:Beacon (0) [AMXB<-UUID=GC100_000C1E01BBD7_GlobalCache><-SDKClass=Utility><-Make=GlobalCache><-Model=GC-100-12><-Revision=1.0.0><Config-Name=GC-100><Config-URL=http://192.168.1.172>
]
3/16/2012 12:40:42 PM Pronto IR [0000 006D 0000 000A 0154 00A9 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003E 0016 0015 0016 003E 0016 003E 0016 003E 0016 003E 0016 003E 0016 003E 0016 0015 0016 003E 0016 0015 0016 003E 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003E 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003E 0016 0015 0016 003E 0016 003E 0016 0015 0016 003E 0016 003E 0016 003E 0015 05F7 0154 0055 0016 0ED1]
3/16/2012 12:40:42 PM TX: [sendir,5:1,363,38000,2,1,340,169,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,62,22,62,22,62,22,62,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,62,22,62,21,1527,340,85,22,3793]
3/16/2012 12:40:42 PM NET TX: sendir,5:1,363,38000,2,1,340,169,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,62,22,62,22,62,22,62,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,21,22,21,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,62,22,21,22,62,22,62,22,62,21,1527,340,85,22,3793

3/16/2012 12:40:43 PM RX:Device (3) [completeir,5:1,363]
3/16/2012 12:40:49 PM RX:Beacon (0) [AMXB<-UUID=GC100_000C1E01BBF3_GlobalCache><-SDKClass=Utility><-Make=GlobalCache><-Model=GC-100-12><-Revision=1.0.0><Config-Name=GC-100><Config-URL=http://192.168.1.171>
]
3/16/2012 12:40:49 PM RX:Beacon (0) [AMXB<-UUID=GC100_000C1E01AC63_GlobalCache><-SDKClass=Utility><-Make=GlobalCache><-Model=GC-100-12><-Revision=1.0.0><Config-Name=GC-100><Config-URL=http://192.168.1.170>
]

---------------------------------------------------------------


This is from the MLGC plugin. It now seems to be acknowledging when I test a command. I noticed something weird though. I assigned this command to a GC100 unit that the software has autodetected and labeled with the alias "GC3" on the devices tab. This one is a GC100 with an IP Address ending in 173 (that was the number I chose). This should be the correct unit to be sending the command to, since that is where one of the TVs is currently hooked up. However when the command is sent, it is being sent to the one with the IP address ending in 170 (I confirmed this by watching the LED above the port on the unit with the 170 IP address light up when testing the command). This particular GC100 is actually labeled with alias "GC6".The software is sending the commands to the wrong unit. I tried using the same port on each of the aliases that were assigned (GC3, GC4, GC5 and GC6) and I cannot get the command to go to the right units asthey are labeled. GC5 & GC6 simply refuse to do anything if I select them on the IR Database tab. The command is fired in the software, but non of the units respond if GC5 or GC6 is selected.

This may be the problem, but what is the solution?

rkerdza
New Member
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:19 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Units not responding to commands

Postby rkerdza » Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:20 pm

Sorry. Forgot to answer your previous questions:

1. All the ports are configured as "IR Out"

2. I have on occasion run both plugins at once, but currently only the MLGC plugin is running an has been running by itself since my last restart of MLS.

rkerdza
New Member
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:19 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Units not responding to commands

Postby rkerdza » Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:26 pm

Just noticed this error message upon starting MLS in the MLGC plugin log:

3/16/2012 1:22:07 PM ProcessEvent Error at line #2110 - This key is already associated with an element of this collection. [AMXB<-UUID=GC100_000C1E01BBF3_GlobalCache><-SDKClass=Utility><-Make=GlobalCache><-Model=GC-100-12><-Revision=1.0.0><Config-Name=GC-100><Config-URL=http://192.168.1.171>
]

It seems like this happens to at least one of the units upon each startup. The unit that gets this error message get assigned an alias that is identical to another GC100 that is on the network. This must be creating some kind of confusion. All the GC100s are set to unique static IPs. In addition, the aliases that are assigned to each GC100 are different each time. This will likely be hard for automation if the ports keep moving around each time I restart MLS.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: GC100 Units not responding to commands

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Mar 16, 2012 6:55 pm

Ok - a race condition I have to deal with. I'll work on an update.


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest