Problems setting up an iTach unit

User avatar
albright_family
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:41 pm
Location: Lakewood, WA
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby albright_family » Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:29 pm

CinemarDave wrote:It sounds to me like you have a corrupt or very out of date mlgc.mdb file. Especially if you are finding that you have to modify things by hand in access. Something is very wrong with the database. zip you mdb file and email it to me so I can look at it.


PM sent with attached file. However since you said there must be something wrong with my MLGC file, I made a backup of the db file, deleted the DB file and reinstalled the MLGC plugin from the MLInstaller. Now things are working as they should, however one question I have. With my GC-100 how do I set it up with the MLGC plugin for sensor input? I have ports 1 & 2 set as Sensor with auto-notify. The MLGC plugin sees the changes in the device state, however the variables do not update. How do I set it up properly so that it will work??

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:04 pm

Version 3.99.41 will address the invalid use of null issues you were seeing in the old database.

The GC-100 units do not support auto-notify. In order to get the sensor status from them you have to poll them at a regular interval using a timer.

User avatar
albright_family
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:41 pm
Location: Lakewood, WA
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby albright_family » Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:50 pm

CinemarDave wrote:Version 3.99.41 will address the invalid use of null issues you were seeing in the old database.

The GC-100 units do not support auto-notify. In order to get the sensor status from them you have to poll them at a regular interval using a timer.


I don't understand, when I was using the GC100 plugin I was able to set variables based on sensor input and the variables would adjust when the device changed state (DVD player powering on or off). Is that functionality not present in the MLGC plugin? I didn't have to poll the sensors then, do I have to do that now? If so, how do I do that?

On my GC-100 (which is running firmware 3.0.6), under IR/Sensor, for each IR port I have the following options:
IR Out
Sensor
IR Out, No Carrier
Sensor with Auto-notify

I currently have it selected at Sensor with Auto-notify.
Last edited by albright_family on Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby CinemarDave » Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:04 pm

Are you saying that if you poll the sensor the server variables to not change? Can I see the event log showing the poll request and the response?

User avatar
albright_family
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:41 pm
Location: Lakewood, WA
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby albright_family » Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:01 pm

Exactly! However with the old MLGC100 plugin, this all happened automatically whenever the device was turned on/off.

Here is the command I type In the send Command:
MLServeCmd.MLGC|GetState~DVD2

And the Server Logs showing it:
3/1/2012 4:52:31 PM Processing (1) testclient MLServeCmd.MLGC|GetState~DVD2

And the logs from within the MLGC plugin:
3/1/2012 4:52:31 PM CMD: [GetState~DVD1]
3/1/2012 4:52:31 PM State: [getstate,2:2]
3/1/2012 4:52:32 PM NET TX: getstate,2:2
3/1/2012 4:52:32 PM RX:Device (2) [state,2:2,0]

Here is the MLGC plugin log entry when I manually turn on one of the DVD Changers:
3/1/2012 4:54:18 PM RX:Device (2) [statechange,2:2,1]

Here are screengrabs from the plugin:
MLGC plugin Devices Tab.jpg

MLGC plugin Event Log Tab.jpg

MLGC plugin Sensors Relay Tab.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:17 am

Ok zeroing in on it. I think version 3.99.43 will restore what you had in the old plugin. Testing on my old GC100 here and it is working.

User avatar
albright_family
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:41 pm
Location: Lakewood, WA
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby albright_family » Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:15 pm

CinemarDave wrote:Ok zeroing in on it. I think version 3.99.43 will restore what you had in the old plugin. Testing on my old GC100 here and it is working.


Yep the Sensors are responding exactly like they did in the old GC100 plugin. =D> =D>
Give me a few hours to test everything to make sure it is working correctly and I will then report back.

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby sonypoolplr » Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:04 pm

I haven't looked around yet for it, but can someone supply me with an example of how to send a command to the iTach from either Mainlobby or MLserver?

Thanks.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby CinemarDave » Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:25 pm

Exact same syntax as the MLGC100 plugin. Just MLGC| instead on MLGC100|

User avatar
albright_family
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:41 pm
Location: Lakewood, WA
Contact:

Re: Problems setting up an iTach unit

Postby albright_family » Fri Mar 02, 2012 5:56 pm

Interesting thing is happening now. When I go to start a movie (which is through a series of macro commands), the MLServer and MLGC go to "(Not Responding)" in their title bars. This appears to happen mostly centered around the MLPause statements, then the MLGC plugin has to play catch up and blast all of the commands to the DVD player in rapid succession (all of the commands in about 3 seconds or so, despite there being a .5 to .75 second pause inbetween commands.) I am figuring that it is doing the rapid succession because the red LED on the IR emitter goes crazy for about 10 seconds.

What could be causing this behavior? This didn't happen when I had the server running on XP with 3GB ram system it used to be on. (BTW, the new Server I have is a quad core 2.6 GHz, 6 GB RAM Windows 7 Professional 64bit system.) UAC is turned off.


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest