Problem with MLGC100 v3.99.11.0?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Problem with MLGC100 v3.99.11.0?

Postby CinemarDave » Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:29 pm

Yes 6 means connecting and 7 means connected.

pete_auto
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with MLGC100 v3.99.11.0?

Postby pete_auto » Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:35 pm

Dave,

Was this problem resolved? I am having the same issues. GC-100 is intermittently sending the IR commands to my equipment (was working fine with MLS3). In fact, it seems that after the first few successful commands (after MLServer startup), the IR command jams up the process and then no IR commands are executed via GC-100 – until I re-start the MLServer.

I installed the new MLGC plug-in, but it is not auto-detecting the GC-100 device, and I don’t know where to put in the IP address for the plug-in to see the GC-100. It is also not clear how to transfer the commands database from older MLGC100 plug-in to the new MLGC plug-in.

What can I do?

Tanks in advance

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Problem with MLGC100 v3.99.11.0?

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:49 pm

Does the iHelp.exe program find your GC100? The MLGC plugin uses the same code. It looks for the broadcast message coming from the GC100. You cannot manually define GC devices with the MLGC plugin. They have to be discovered.

To transfer your MLGC100 IR commands to the MLGC you have to export them from the MLGC100 and then Import them into the MLGC.

I need to see event logs from the MLGC100 plugin showing your issues. Have it log to a file and then send me the log.

pete_auto
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with MLGC100 v3.99.11.0?

Postby pete_auto » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:24 pm

Dave,
I jsut sent you the email with logs. iHELP does not connect - perhaps because it looks for IP address 192.168.1.70, but I am using a different IP address. COuld that be an issue?
Thanks

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Problem with MLGC100 v3.99.11.0?

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:50 pm

No - the GC devices use a UDP broadcast event to send out a signal that they are on the network. Something in your network is blocking those broadcasts or your GC100 is so old that the firmware doesn't have the broadcast in it.

pete_auto
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 6:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with MLGC100 v3.99.11.0?

Postby pete_auto » Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:59 pm

I sent back my GC-100 unit for firmware upgrade. After the upgrade, the MLGC plugin picked up the GC-100 unit on my network, and communictaes with it fine.

However, I still don't see any way to import my devices. Upon right click, I see the export option, but not the import option. Am I missing something?

Thanks

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Problem with MLGC100 v3.99.11.0?

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:57 am

Install MLGC version 3.99.35. I just fixed the hidden import function and tested it here.


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest