GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

schmidtbaby
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Contact:

GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby schmidtbaby » Sat Jun 19, 2010 7:06 am

Sorry for what might be a duplicate post, but I don't see where my first post showed up

I have been able to set up my GC100 to activate every device in my arsenal
except a Samsung LCD HD TV

I got some advice from Global Cache, but all the ideas they gave me are in Global Cache format, and I don't how to convert them to Hex

Are there some device the GC100 can't learn ? I saw a reference to XML codes

shakey
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby shakey » Sat Jun 19, 2010 8:35 am

What model TV is it and what codes do you need. I can probably send you the codes in hex so can paste them in. I don't think I've ever had to learn a code, always can find em and paste in.

Shakey

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby jjjukebox » Sat Jun 19, 2010 8:56 am

I have a Samsung LCD. Try importing the attached and change the name of the device and commands to suit your needs.

Hope it helps
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
J.J. Jukebox
Member

schmidtbaby
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby schmidtbaby » Sat Jun 19, 2010 9:23 am

LN46A550P3F is the model number

schmidtbaby
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby schmidtbaby » Sat Jun 19, 2010 9:24 am

jjjukebox wrote:I have a Samsung LCD. Try importing the attached and change the name of the device and commands to suit your needs.

Hope it helps



Thanks - but dumb question - how do I open a *.dev file

schmidtbaby
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby schmidtbaby » Sat Jun 19, 2010 9:29 am

schmidtbaby wrote:
jjjukebox wrote:I have a Samsung LCD. Try importing the attached and change the name of the device and commands to suit your needs.

Hope it helps



Thanks - but dumb question - how do I open a *.dev file


Never mind I figured it out - still doesn't work - something else must be wrong here - maybe the IR port on the GC-100?

shakey
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby shakey » Sat Jun 19, 2010 11:01 am

Do you have an emitter that has blinking led in it? If so does it blink when command is issued? If you don't have a blinking emitter most cell phone cameras will pick up IR. That let you know if IR is being emitted.


Here are the on and off commands out of the RTI database copy them in and try. If they work let me know and I can send you the others you need.


Power ON
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689

Power Off
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689



Shakey

schmidtbaby
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby schmidtbaby » Sat Jun 19, 2010 11:33 am

shakey wrote:Do you have an emitter that has blinking led in it? If so does it blink when command is issued? If you don't have a blinking emitter most cell phone cameras will pick up IR. That let you know if IR is being emitted.

Tried and no go - thanks though - I've tried 9 different emitters and nothing works - any more ideas?


Here are the on and off commands out of the RTI database copy them in and try. If they work let me know and I can send you the others you need.


Power ON
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689

Power Off
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689



Shakey

shakey
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby shakey » Sat Jun 19, 2010 12:05 pm

Can you verify that its outputting? I know this might seem trivial but are you sure the emitter is over the receiver window. Been a while since I installed a Samsung panel so I forget where its located. Does the light on GC-port blink when you send data? If not you might need to go into is web based settings and make sure its set as IR port.

Shakey

schmidtbaby
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby schmidtbaby » Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:51 pm

shakey wrote:Can you verify that its outputting? I know this might seem trivial but are you sure the emitter is over the receiver window. Been a while since I installed a Samsung panel so I forget where its located. Does the light on GC-port blink when you send data? If not you might need to go into is web based settings and make sure its set as IR port.

Shakey


The GC-100 port lights and I'm getting IR output - I have an old camcorder that shows an IR signal

Nothing works - I've seen entries in Google that the GC-100 can't learn certain types of signals - could this be one of those?

shakey
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby shakey » Sat Jun 19, 2010 3:50 pm

Those codes should work with your TV. They came right out the RTI database. Also A guy over at Remotecentral is using them with his TV, post 124. http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mb ... cgi?2792,9

Take flash light along the bottom bezel area and make sure your right over the IR window if not position it over it. If you are there is a chance your over saturating the sensor. Let the IR bug dangle in front instead of right on window and test. ( I've never had this problem with GC-100 but have with RP6.)

I know this stuff sounds simple but I usually find thats what I overlook.( ask Dave I usually find the simple thing I overlooked for hours after I ask him for Help.)

If this doesn't work this completes my offsite troubleshooting abilities. I hope you find the solution.

Shakey

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby jjjukebox » Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:14 pm

Post a screenshot of your GC100 Plugin database tab showing your Samsung TV device. We can then see your settings for the GC100 and the Samsung TV.
J.J. Jukebox

Member

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby jjjukebox » Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:26 pm

Here is a screenshot of my GC100 for Samsung LCD

Check your repeat count and that you have Hex selected.

My hex for Power On is:
0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0689
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
J.J. Jukebox

Member

schmidtbaby
New Member
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby schmidtbaby » Sun Jun 20, 2010 4:12 am

quote="jjjukebox"]Post a screenshot of your GC100 Plugin database tab showing your Samsung TV device. We can then see your settings for the GC100 and the Samsung TV.[/quote]

Hey jjjukebox and shakey - everything is working now !!!

The difference is it's totally dark in the room (couldn't sleep - got up very early before sun came out)

Could the outside light shining on the tv somehow confuse IR codes being sent to it? How would I solve this ? This is very odd as I've never had this problem before - the rest of my equipmment sees the same sunlight

Can someone e-mail me the rest of the codes? How do you get access to the database you mention?

shakey
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: GC100 Can't learn IR codes fro Samsung HDTV

Postby shakey » Sun Jun 20, 2010 10:03 am

Double check and make sure the emitter is right over the sensor. If it is you might have some kind of light interference, use an emitter cover over it.
http://www.amazon.com/Xantech-Mouse-Shi ... B000BNUBT6

Before buying one use several strips of black electrical tape to test. Usually you don't need one unless you are using a few pieces of the same equipment in the rack and the others pick up the signal. But if it solves your problem then great.

What codes do you need look like the file jjjukebox sent you is very complete. I can send you the ones you need. I cant give you the database as the RTI software is dealer restricted. But I'll be happy to send you what you need.

Shakey


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest