Global Cache - iTach

lyfelyte
Member
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 10:28 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Global Cache - iTach

Postby lyfelyte » Wed Mar 24, 2010 10:31 pm

Has anyone used the new GC iTach devices? Does the original ML plug-in work with these devices?
It's about time Global Cache created something new.

TD

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Re: Global Cache - iTach

Postby mcascio » Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:16 am

These devices should work the same as the wired GC units.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

ccharmatz
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:51 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida
Contact:

Re: Global Cache - iTach

Postby ccharmatz » Thu Jul 22, 2010 1:08 pm

Hello,

Has anyone gotten around to testing any of the iTech units. Personally I was looking at the IP2IR, and the IP2SL
if any one has used / tested with the current plug-in before I purchase a couple of these units.

Charles.

User avatar
rondepping
Expert
Expert
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: Grand Blanc, Mi
Contact:

Re: Global Cache - iTach

Postby rondepping » Wed Jul 13, 2011 5:34 pm

Waking up an old thread as I didn't see a definitive answer that it worked with mainlobby. I'm looking at getting either this or the Original GC, it looks like the iTach includes a learning capability but I would need the GC-IRL with the origina GCl. Will Mainlobby work with the dev learned on the iTach or would I need the GC-IRL anyway?

My Slinke is getting a little long in the tooth and I'm looking for an IR replacement, I'm concerned that it might not have support in ML4 as it has been out of production for a while and I still do have a bunch of gear that I need IR for that it is handling for me.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Global Cache - iTach

Postby CinemarDave » Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:15 pm

iTach devices are fully supported. Just make sure you are using the latest version of the MLGC100 plugin.

User avatar
rondepping
Expert
Expert
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: Grand Blanc, Mi
Contact:

Re: Global Cache - iTach

Postby rondepping » Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:38 pm

Thank you Dave!

User avatar
rondepping
Expert
Expert
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: Grand Blanc, Mi
Contact:

Re: Global Cache - iTach

Postby rondepping » Sun Jul 31, 2011 4:48 pm

How do I use the Learn feature of the iTach in ML? The Learner tab seem to only list comm ports and the iTach has the Learner builtin. The iLearn program from global Cache connects to it by the IP address, but I don't see a way to put that in under the Learn tab.

I'm using version 3.99.5 of global cache plugin.

Thanks!

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Global Cache - iTach

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Jul 31, 2011 5:14 pm

Right now you will have to use their iLearn utility and copy and paste the returned IR into the plugin.

User avatar
rondepping
Expert
Expert
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:18 pm
Location: Grand Blanc, Mi
Contact:

Re: Global Cache - iTach

Postby rondepping » Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:49 am

Thanks Dave,

I've been doing that but was thinking I just missed something along the way.


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest