Commands stuck in the plugins command queue

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Commands stuck in the plugins command queue

Postby digitaltrader » Mon Feb 23, 2009 9:31 pm

After upgrading to the latest mlserver 3.0.588 the GC100 plugin often gets commands stuck in its queue. For example when I fire a string of commands, the first one often fires but the next few just show up in the command queue within the plugin but never respond. The GC100 plugin is version 3.0.4. Here is an example of my queue:

^^^SendIR~Onkyo605~PwrOn
^^Delay~2
^^^SendIR~SonyQualia~PwrOn



These are all commands that worked prior to the latest mlserver release.

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Postby jjjukebox » Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:27 pm

I found this same problem recently and had to do with the Delay value.

The only delay value I can get to work properly is ":Delay~.6". Try this.

Still working on resolving this.
J.J. Jukebox
Member

digitaltrader
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 2:15 pm
Contact:

Postby digitaltrader » Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:06 pm

I am still intermittently getting this error. Sometimes things work beautifully and others commands get stuck in the queue. I would really appreciate some input on this issue.


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest