Trying to Connect

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Trying to Connect

Postby sonypoolplr » Thu Feb 19, 2009 9:08 pm

I am trying to set up my GC-100. I have the IP address setup and I can see it using the GC Discovery Program. However when I click on connect in the plugin I get "Open TCPPort @ 192.168.0.70 on port 4998" then "TCPPort is already open". If I click on disconnect, then I get "TCPPort is already close". Not sure where to go with this. Does the plugin automatically connect, or do I have to click on connect?

Thanks.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Thu Feb 19, 2009 9:52 pm

You know that the device responds on that port. Your computer is holding that port in a queue after you disconnect the program.

Reboot the computer and then start MLS. Configure the plugin for the correct IP and port. If you do make changes to the plug-in, you may need to restart MLS Prior to trying to connect.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:15 pm

There isn't anywhere in the plugin to set the port, just the IP address. I tried shutting down the computer and retarting everything, without opening the disovery program, but I get the same line that the port is already open.

I am also using 3.0.7 version of the plugin.

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:53 am

Help.

I really need to get this going to finish up my family room theater system.

Thanks.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Fri Feb 20, 2009 9:56 am

sonypoolplr wrote:There isn't anywhere in the plugin to set the port, just the IP address.

Do you have 2 GC-100 or something? Otherwise, why would you want to change the default port anyway?
MLComDevice: Control serial/TCP device (ASCII/hex) - MLSchedule: Alternative to MLScheduler
MLBeyondTV and MLSageTV: PVR support - TChanger: Sony BDP-CX7000ES 400 disc Bluray changer
TRadio: Sirius/HD/XM radio - TChart: Chart from variable Wiki

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:09 am

No I only have one, and I don't see anywhere to change the default port if I wanted to. But the plugin is telling me the port is already open. How can I check to see what has opened the port in question? I went through my router settings and nothing in there is opening that port.

Thanks for any and all help on this.

User avatar
Fonceur
Expert
Expert
Posts: 583
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:18 am
Contact:

Postby Fonceur » Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:23 am

Running any software from the Global Cache manufacturer itself, which could be connecting on reboot?
MLComDevice: Control serial/TCP device (ASCII/hex) - MLSchedule: Alternative to MLScheduler
MLBeyondTV and MLSageTV: PVR support - TChanger: Sony BDP-CX7000ES 400 disc Bluray changer
TRadio: Sirius/HD/XM radio - TChart: Chart from variable Wiki

User avatar
mcascio
Founder
Founder
Posts: 8270
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 4:03 pm
Location: Kenosha, Wi
Contact:

Postby mcascio » Fri Feb 20, 2009 10:55 am

Also, make sure you don't have two instances of MLServer (on different machines) trying to connect to the same Global Cache.
Mario Cascio
Cinemar, Inc.
http://www.cinemaronline.com

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:46 pm

Fonceur wrote:Running any software from the Global Cache manufacturer itself, which could be connecting on reboot?


I don't believe that it is, but I will check.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Fri Feb 20, 2009 7:26 pm

Also try changing the IP of the device. Anything that is trying to connect to it will most likely not follow the change.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Fri Feb 20, 2009 8:06 pm

I made the really stupid mistake of locking the configuration screen. Now I can't unlock it to try to change the IP address. Does anyone know how to get this unlocked?

Thanks for helping a dummy. :oops:

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Fri Feb 20, 2009 8:19 pm

Go to the GC site - look in there tech section. There is a hard reset routine for the device. You need to hard reset it to get back in.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:02 am

I got the GC to work yesterday, thanks for everyones help. However, today no commands work. Here is what is in the log:

Pronto IR [0000 0068 0000 000A 0060 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 03E7 0060 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 03E7 0060 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0030 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0F87]
Sent: [sendir,2:1,363,39900,1,1,96,23,48,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,999,96,23,48,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,999,96,23,48,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,3975]
OpenTCPPort at 192.168.0.100 on port 4998
TCPPort is already open
Connect: [sendir,2:1,363,39900,1,1,96,23,48,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,999,96,23,48,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,999,96,23,48,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,3975
]
Rcvd: [completeir,2:1,363
] from IP: [192.168.0.100]
OpenTCPPort at 192.168.0.100 on port 4998
TCPPort is already open
CloseTCPPort at 192.168.0.100 on port 4998
Closing connection to GC-100
CloseTCPPort Error #362 - Can't unload controls created at design time
OpenTCPPort at 192.168.0.100 on port 4998
TCPPort is already open
Pronto IR [0000 0068 0000 000A 0060 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 043A 0060 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 043A 0060 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0030 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0017 0018 0FB2]
Sent: [sendir,2:1,363,39900,1,1,96,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,1082,96,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,1082,96,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,4018]
OpenTCPPort at 192.168.0.100 on port 4998
TCPPort is already open
Connect: [sendir,2:1,363,39900,1,1,96,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,1082,96,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,1082,96,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,48,23,24,23,24,23,24,23,24,4018
]
Rcvd: [completeir,2:1,363
] from IP: [192.168.0.100]

I tried to disconnect and got the "CloseTCPPort Error #362 - Can't unload controls created at design time" error.

Anyone know hat happened? I didn't shutdown MLServer or anything.

Thanks


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest