unknowncommand

starker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:35 pm
Contact:

unknowncommand

Postby starker » Sat Dec 27, 2008 1:45 pm

Hello,

I'm a bit stuck. I had my GC-100 working fine on my previous trial setup, but now I've rebuilt my server I just can't seem to send IR commands from ML server and keep getting:

Pronto IR [02 49 4D 53 3A 53 4C 33 03]
Sent: [sendir,2:1,363,56800,1,155,58,83,76,51,3]
OpenTCPPort at 192.168.201.10 on port 4998
TCPPort is already open
Connect: [sendir,2:1,363,56800,1,155,58,83,76,51,3
]
Rcvd: [unknowncommand 10
] from IP: [192.168.201.10]

I've tried various codes and repeat counts which change the unknown error code to either 1 or 8. All the global cache test utilities tell me the box is ok. I am hoping I'm missing something obvious here!

Anyone got any ideas on what could be wrong please?

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:00 pm

You are trying to send an IR command to the wrong module. Module 2 is typically a serial port. Check the 2:1 module definition for the device.

starker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:35 pm
Contact:

Postby starker » Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:43 am

Hi Dave,

When i view the GC-100 config via a web page it says IR outputs are on module 2.

If I change the module to 1 I get an error of 21. If I change the module to 3 I get an error of 3.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:05 am

Starker - which model of the GC-100 do you have?

On the GC-100-6


Module 0 = Network
Module 1 = Serial Port
Module 2 = 3 IR Ports

On the GC-100-12

Module 0 = Network
Module 1 = Serial Port 1
Module 2 = Serial Port 2
Module 3 = Relays
Module 4 and 5 = 3 IR ports Each
Modul 6 and 7 = Expansion Ports
Last edited by DaveB on Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

starker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:35 pm
Contact:

Postby starker » Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:40 am

I have a GC-100-6

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:51 am

Sorry all - Please see the modifications to the post above - I had it wrong. The network "module" is module number "0" not "1"


Most have the GC-100-12, so you may have uncovered a driver issue. Dave P will need to review.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
jjjukebox
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 9:54 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Postby jjjukebox » Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:50 am

I encountered a simular problem with my GC100-12 with 3.0.5. Went back to 3.0.4 and all is well again.

Later
J.J. Jukebox
Member

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:47 pm

I think that Dave got the module numbers off by 1 during the update,

I just verified once more the module numbers as posted above in the GC-100 documentation.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:30 pm

If the plugin receives a response of Rcvd: [unknowncommand 10
] from IP: [192.168.201.10] it means a SendIR command was being sent to a module that it not capable of sending IR. This is from the GC100 documentation. For some reason the GC100 does not like module 2. Check it's settings via the GC100 web interface.

starker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:35 pm
Contact:

Postby starker » Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:50 pm

web interface says Serial is Module 1 and IR module 2.

If i send my own codes via Ascii I get unknowncommand 1 or 8 depending on repeat count.

Is there an old version of the driver i could try?

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:14 pm

Dave P - See my post above - that is from the GC-100 Documentation from there web site. The web interface does have a drop down for module number, but you can not change the module number.

One other point - when using the web interface for the GC-100-06, make sure that the following is set as listed;

Sensor notifications - Disabled
Module - 2
Connector 1 - IR out
Connector 2 - IR out
Connector 3 - IR out
Last edited by DaveB on Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:15 pm

I was looking at the GC100-12 documentation. It is different for a GC100-6. Nevertheless the GC100 is the device sending the unknowncommand status back.

User avatar
DaveB
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 3143
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Contact:

Postby DaveB » Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:19 pm

See above - I bet sensor notifications are enabled - the plugin can not handle those notifications.
Thanks!

Dave Bruner
:shock:

starker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:35 pm
Contact:

Postby starker » Sun Dec 28, 2008 3:24 pm

I have no option to enable or disable sensor notifications.

All connectors are set to IR Out. :?

starker
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 12:35 pm
Contact:

Postby starker » Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:28 am

I've also tried setting the IR connector to:

IR out, no carrier

This does not work either and i get the same error message..


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest