2nd Global Cache does not work from Mainlobby Client?

bpet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:35 pm
Contact:

2nd Global Cache does not work from Mainlobby Client?

Postby bpet » Sat Dec 20, 2008 8:27 pm

I did the 'test ir' from the Database tab in the MLServer Plug-In and the IR code turns on/off my equipment...it works fine for the 2nd Global Cache unit...the first one is labelled GC100 on the database tab, and the 2nd one is labeled GC100B...since the 'test ir' command works on the GC100B device, the global cache, IP, plug-in etc. is working fine...

When I try to send command from a button in the Mainlobby Client, it does not seem to activate the IR Command? How does the MLServer know that the particular device is listed under GC100B vs GC100?

Anyone use 2 global cache units with sucess?

Thanks for your help! :)

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby CinemarDave » Sat Dec 20, 2008 9:46 pm

Make sure the devices listed under each GC100 controller are unique. That's how the plugin knows where to send commands.

bpet
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:35 pm
Contact:

Postby bpet » Sun Dec 21, 2008 7:18 am

Thanks for the confirmation. I made a newbie mistake...forgot to reboot MLServer :roll:

I just had to close and reopen the MLServer and that fixed the problem. I had exported and re-imported the device from the 1st GC 100 to the 2nd GC100 and so I guess MLServer did not realize the change until the restart? :D


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest