Global cache constantly getting assigned a new IP address

sdh1230
Member
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:44 pm
Contact:

Global cache constantly getting assigned a new IP address

Postby sdh1230 » Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:59 pm

Every day I have to go into my MLSERVER program database and tell it what the IP is of my global cache unit, because it keeps changing on me.
I've tried to assign it a static IP through the global cache control panel and then also through the router software, but with no luck.

Any Ideas? this is rather annoying.

thanks.

User avatar
bhiga
Expert
Expert
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:28 pm
Location: San Jose, CA
Contact:

Postby bhiga » Tue Dec 23, 2008 3:14 pm

If you GC100 is set to use a static IP, then it shouldn't change regardless of what other devices do.

After the IP changes, can you access the GC100's interface via web browser at the old IP, the new IP, or both?

If the GC100 itself is reporting different IP addresses, then you might need to send it in for a firmware update.
- Brandon
My MainLobby stuff (plug-ins, screenshots, etc)


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest