Sensor variable question

jwr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:13 am
Contact:

Sensor variable question

Postby jwr » Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:45 am

Sorry for such a basic question, but I'm just getting started with Cinemar.

I'm trying to configure a sensor to monitor the status of a door and use a variable to change color of a button based on the state of the sensor. I've setup the sensor on the GC100 and I can access the state of the sensor from the MLServer using a GetState command. After the GetState command executes I can see the door_sensor variable is updated. I can also see the state of the sensor change by observing the green led changing on the GC100 when the door is opened or closed.

My problem is I would like for the door_sensor variable to be updated anytime the state of the sensor changes. I've tried several different commands (GetState and SetVariable) in the sensor config screen "MLServer Command when contacts OPEN/CLOSE" boxes, but none of them seem to update the variable or even produce trace on the server or the GC100. I believe these commands will accomplish what I need, but I'm not sure which commands to use.

GC100 Plugin is version 3.0.4
MLServer version is 3.0.557

jwr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:13 am
Contact:

Postby jwr » Sat Oct 25, 2008 5:04 pm

Figured it out 8) I had the port configured as a 'Sensor' and it has to be configured as 'Sensor with Auto-notify' in the GC100 web interface.

srgny
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:43 am
Contact:

Postby srgny » Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:56 pm

Where do you see "Sensor with autonotify" on the web interface? Mine has only "sensor".

jwr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:13 am
Contact:

Postby jwr » Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:13 pm

The IR/Sensor configuration screen has a pull-down list with the following items:

IR Out
Sensor
IR Out, No Carrier
Sensor with Auto-Notify
GC-BL2 IR Blaster

I have Firmware Version: 3.2-12

srgny
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:43 am
Contact:

Postby srgny » Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:18 am

My firmware is Version : 2.0.7.071503-1-12. Is there a way to upgrade my firmware?

jwr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 11:13 am
Contact:

Postby jwr » Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:30 am

I'm not sure if this is the only way, but here is what I found on the Global Cache website.

http://www.globalcache.com/support/faq.html#18

srgny
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 402
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 8:43 am
Contact:

Postby srgny » Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:33 am

Thanks for the info. I think I will pass on this upgrade as the unit works flawlessly as is.


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest