Itech

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Itech

Postby AVDCORPNY » Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:37 pm

How do you make a itech rs232 port show as a com port in windows so I can used it for UPB Lighting. let us know Thank you

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10548
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Itech

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:30 pm

Right now you cannot. The UPB driver was written to only use local PC serial ports. The driver will have to be modified to support the iTach serial device,

AVDCORPNY
Expert
Expert
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:38 pm
Location: 3231 lafayette ave, bronx
Contact:

Re: Itech

Postby AVDCORPNY » Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:04 am

Thank you for let us know

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: Itech

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:55 pm

Will the global cache driver work with the iTach flex units (with any sensor dongle)? I need to deploy several wireless to serial devices.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10548
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Itech

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Feb 16, 2016 6:01 pm

Yes

Art Dustman
Expert
Expert
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:22 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Re: Itech

Postby Art Dustman » Tue Feb 16, 2016 7:58 pm

Perfect. Thanks


Return to “Global Cache”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest