MLServer & Homeseer logs

MFuller
New Member
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:30 am
Contact:

MLServer & Homeseer logs

Postby MFuller » Thu Sep 22, 2005 4:01 am

Hi There,

Quick question. When MLServer send an X10 on command to homeseer, I am not seeing an entry in the Homeseer logs to say the device turned on. Is this a feature that I can turn on ? or have I missed something ? I tried debug mode, but that give far too much information.

Many thanks

Marc

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Sep 22, 2005 6:03 am

mFuller, The information is there, just real fast. Usually you can't see it at all. The nice thing of that is there isnt' any delay :)

MFuller
New Member
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:30 am
Contact:

Postby MFuller » Thu Sep 22, 2005 6:33 am

In the homeseer log ??? The homeseer log keeps past history thus it should appear ? I don't mean the log inside MLServer, I mean events sent to Homeseer via MLServer do not appear in the *homeseer* log.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:11 pm

If you are calling an event from MainLobby to Homeseer via the MLHSPlugin, then Homeseer log should show what was executed. I don't think you would want to log all the traffic from HS to ML and ML to HS. Lots of info...As you have found, you can turn on this extensive logging in the MLHSplugin configuration window.
I was refering to the event screen in the Homeseer MLHSPlugin configuration window which allows you to view communications traffic to and fro the MLHSPlugin.
You could even have something written to the Homeseer log via a MLServeCmd in MainLobby.

User avatar
Krumpy
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1228
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 10:17 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Mn
Contact:

Postby Krumpy » Fri Sep 23, 2005 8:39 am

First, is HomeSeer actually turning the light on?

If so, then you may have the HomeSeer device configured to not log an entery?

User avatar
teflo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Spain, Barcelona
Contact:

Postby teflo » Wed May 03, 2006 9:46 am

I don't find the plug in MLHSPlugin!
How can I do?

I try with the updater, but I don't find the file!

Help! :evil:

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Wed May 03, 2006 10:16 am

teflo,
Are you a current Homeseer customer?
Do you have Homeseer installed on a PC?
If so, you can download the MLHSPlugin via the Homeseer Updater.
You purchase the MLHSPlugin from Homeseer Technologies (not Cinemar).
I believe current pricing is $40
With that purchase and download you will get a plugin that installs within the Homeseer software, and another plugin that installs within the Cinemar MLServer application. The two halves are then networked together to make the join between Homeseer and MLServer. MLServer then brokers the communication between MLServer and MainLobby client PCs.

User avatar
teflo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Spain, Barcelona
Contact:

Postby teflo » Fri Jun 09, 2006 6:19 am

I have HomeSeer, MainLobby, ain lobby server and MLPlugin installed and configurated on the same PC.

I've configurated for all the programs the Port: 2410

The server are connected

If I send a script from Home seer of Light on and It's all ok.
If I send a script from MainLobby interface for Lght on don't turn on.
In MainLobby option the server is connected and script is

MLServeCMD.MLHSPlugin|HS_ExecX10:C1~On

C1 is the correct direction of the light

Must be different TCP port and the server Port?
Someone can tell me something?

thanks

teflo

sonypoolplr
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Is there life beyond Cinemar?
Posts: 1490
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 8:48 am
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Postby sonypoolplr » Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:00 am

Not sure if it makes a difference, but do you have the device c1 subscribed in the mlhsplugin? You could also try to create an event in Homeseer like "Light On" with c1 set to turn on and have it set to trigger manually and then in the mlserver commad line of Mainlobby use: MLServeCmd.MLHSPlugin|HS_TriggerEvent:Light on and see if it works.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:00 am

MainLobby client(s) and MLServer need to be on port 5004. If you are using MLServer3, then the redirect port should be 5005. MLHSPlugin in MLServer should be on 2410 as should the corresponding MLHSPlugin in Homeseer.
In other words, there is no need to change the defaults.

User avatar
teflo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Spain, Barcelona
Contact:

Postby teflo » Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:15 am

:oops:
I haven't subscrived the C1 on MLHSPlugin...

User avatar
teflo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 03, 2006 9:18 am
Location: Spain, Barcelona
Contact:

Postby teflo » Thu Mar 01, 2007 6:21 am

What's the redirect port 5005?
is important for the comuncation between MLServer3 and ML? When can I read something about this argument?

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Postby DavidL » Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:00 am

You can read up on Redirects in the MLServer 3 User's Guide.
www.cinemaronline.com/support.html


Return to “Homeseer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest