Homeseer is't working for me

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Homeseer is't working for me

Postby chuck99z28 » Sun Dec 23, 2012 6:19 pm

I can't configure the homeseer side of the plugin.

I see the menu item for MLHSPlugin. But nothing happens when I select it.

The other Blade plugin works, but isn't very useful.

sbuckler
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 8:17 am
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

Re: Homeseer is't working for me

Postby sbuckler » Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:53 pm

Be sure nothing happens. Whenever I press the MLHSplugin button in HomeSeer,then configure plugin, it opens but jumps right down to the task bar. Click on that and it opens. Easy to miss.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Homeseer is't working for me

Postby chuck99z28 » Mon Dec 24, 2012 8:56 am

Thanks.
But no, it doesn't do that for me. I checked and double checked.
I tried tabbing through the windows. I tried closing allwindows except HS2.

*shrug*

Krumpy is responding to me on the homeseer site.

Thanks though.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: Homeseer is't working for me

Postby CinemarDave » Mon Dec 24, 2012 12:50 pm

Make sure you have installed the V4 compatible version of the MLHSPlugin. If you are using the V3 version you will not be able to open any dialogs in the plugin.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Homeseer is't working for me

Postby chuck99z28 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:15 am

I got a refund on the plugin. I couldn't find a difference between them. I used the most recent post.
But I took a refund, so I won't use it now. If I have to run the MLScript, I may end up trying to write my own plugin. At least then I'd know what it was doing.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Homeseer is't working for me

Postby rileydog » Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:56 pm

I use Blades plugin with v4 and it is flawless. Fast, reliable, no issues. Make sure you install the v4 version. I don't understand your comment on it not being useful - I am doing a lot with the plugin and every command that exists in MLHSPlugin is in Blade's as far as I can tell. I am executing scripts, changing devices, X10 commands and more in ML -> HS. I have 200 variables being copied from HS to ML. I also have caller ID posted from HS to ML too.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Homeseer is't working for me

Postby chuck99z28 » Sat Dec 29, 2012 6:16 am

rileydog wrote:I use Blades plugin with v4 and it is flawless. Fast, reliable, no issues. Make sure you install the v4 version. I don't understand your comment on it not being useful - I am doing a lot with the plugin and every command that exists in MLHSPlugin is in Blade's as far as I can tell. I am executing scripts, changing devices, X10 commands and more in ML -> HS. I have 200 variables being copied from HS to ML. I also have caller ID posted from HS to ML too.


I'm happy it does what you need. I'm considering looking at the Blade one again.

What I couldn't get was the level of a light. Just that it was on or off.
I wanted to create a slider on a screeen to adjust the light level, but I couldn't figure out how to get the level with Blade.

Now, looking at HomeSeer directly. I can't find the level either. So it is probably not available to the Blade plugin in the first place.

HouseLinc knows the status in something other that 0 or 100%
But if you adjust it outside of HouseLinc you have to hit a refresh button.

MLServer knows the level. So if I control Insteon from MLServer I can do this.

But, what I haven't figured out how to do in MLServer is respond to Insteon events which aren't a responder status.
For example, if I press a button on a six button controller which is not linked to a responder. I don't know how to capture that event and use it as a trigger to speak some words. I can do that with Homeseer. Though I am a newbie on MLServer so I probably just don't know how yet.

rileydog
Expert
Expert
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 12:25 am
Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Homeseer is't working for me

Postby rileydog » Sat Dec 29, 2012 9:16 am

I control lighting using a slider in ML and use Blade's plugin. I wrote a HS script and pass in the value of the light from ML - works great. I am using ZWave so I don't know if Insteon is different. I don't have any refresh issues, response time is instant.

My command on the slider is:
BLML2HS|HS-Runex~ZWAVE_Lighting.txt~SetDimmer~{{Light_Selected_Unit}}W{{Light_Selected_Value}}w

Light_Selected_Unit is the HS Device Code - I set this variable when the user selects what light the user wants to control.
Light_Selected_Value is the slider value (0-100)
I use the W and w as a way to separate the values in my script to know how to set the light

Code: Select all

sub main ()
end sub

function ToggleRelay (strDeviceCode)
   dim result, a
        result = hs.DeviceValue(strDeviceCode)
   if result = 0 then
      a = hs.transmit(strDeviceCode,"on",0,0,false)
   else
      a = hs.transmit(strDeviceCode,"off",0,0,false)
   end if
end function

function SetDimmer (strValue)
   dim intDimValue, strDeviceCode, pos_l, pos2_l, b
   pos_l = InStr (strValue, "W") - 1
   pos2_l = InStr (strValue, "w") - 1
   intchars = pos2_l - pos_l - 1

   strDeviceCode = mid(strValue,1,pos_l)
   intDimValue = Int(mid(strvalue,pos_l+2,intchars))

   if intDimValue = 0 then
      b = hs.transmit(strDeviceCode,"off",0,0,false)
   else
      if intDimvalue = 100 then
         b = hs.transmit(strDeviceCode,"on",0,0,false)
      else
         b = hs.transmit(strDeviceCode,"dim",intDimValue,0,false)
      end if
   end if
end function

function TurnOffRelay (strDeviceCode)
   dim a
    a = hs.transmit(strDeviceCode,"off",0,0,false)
end function

function TurnOnRelay (strDeviceCode)
   dim a
    a = hs.transmit(strDeviceCode,"on",0,0,false)
end function


For each light, Blade plugin maintains all the variables. The one I use for light status is blml2hs_{{HS Device}}_value - it is 0-100 (100 meaning light is on)

The scene to the user looks like this:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

chuck99z28
Intermediate
Intermediate
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Homeseer is't working for me

Postby chuck99z28 » Mon May 27, 2013 8:34 am

I finally got back around to the lighting.


RileyDog this is working perfect for me.

Thanks for the help.


Return to “Homeseer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest