MLHSPlugin with MLServer4 SOLVED

yzpmpgq
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:05 am
Contact:

MLHSPlugin with MLServer4 SOLVED

Postby yzpmpgq » Tue Oct 23, 2012 2:27 pm

Due to hardware issues, I just moved to a new PC, started fresh with MLServer 4 and am moving everything over. The MLHSPlugin works great with one issue. If I close MLServer (which I do frequently as I install things), and then restart, the plugin does not connect. If I go to my HS PC, the plugin is disabled. I have to check the box and it connects fine. I never had this issue previously, I could stop, restart, etc MLServer and the HS plugin would connect fine. Obviously I don't need to log in to the HS server every time MLServer restarts, so is there something different I need to do?
Last edited by yzpmpgq on Sun Nov 11, 2012 2:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
CinemarDave
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10535
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Planet Earth
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin with MLServer4

Postby CinemarDave » Tue Oct 23, 2012 5:23 pm

I have seen that before in the V3 world too. Crumpy will have to chime in as to why that happens but it is not MLServer version related.

yzpmpgq
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin with MLServer4

Postby yzpmpgq » Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:48 pm

Just FYI, I loaded the files in the post below and it seems to work great now...

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.ph ... 0&t=153912


Return to “Homeseer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest