MLHSPlugin overflow error

Blade
Expert
Expert
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Lucan, Ontario
Contact:

MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby Blade » Thu Mar 11, 2010 11:58 am

Every now and then I get an error message popup in MLServer that there is a overflow in MLHS
Is there still support for this plugin?
I have not seen any reply to my posts here or on the HS board.

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby DavidL » Sat Mar 13, 2010 9:21 am

Have you posted logs on the issue?
Krumpy is still around, but there have been so little issues in the last couple of years, and those that have been introduced end up being individual setup / file version issues.

Blade
Expert
Expert
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Lucan, Ontario
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby Blade » Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:55 pm

What log files does he need?
I can enable logging in the plugin on the MLServer side but I am not sure if the log would fill up and cause any other issues.
I have the correct versions of the winsock ocx installed on both machines.

Blade
Expert
Expert
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Lucan, Ontario
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby Blade » Sat Mar 20, 2010 7:45 pm

We really need Krumpy to ahve a look at this plugin.
I am not sure if it is the ML or HS side but today the plugin was over 2 hours behind in updating values.
I had to restart ML and HS to fix it.
I now rely on this plugin and need it to be 100%

beerguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:44 pm
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby beerguy » Sat Mar 20, 2010 8:36 pm

Blade - are you using MLScheduler by any chance? I was having the MLHSPlugin problem, along with a couple of other pretty extreme problems, that seemed to have stopped when I stopped using MLScheduler. It's only been a couple of days so I'm not certain but it looks pretty good so far.

Pat

Blade
Expert
Expert
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Lucan, Ontario
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby Blade » Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:17 am

Yes I use MLScheduler. It is a key part of my system. I hope I do not have to stop using it.
I wonder why it would cause any issues with the MLHSplugin

Blade
Expert
Expert
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Lucan, Ontario
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby Blade » Sun Mar 21, 2010 7:27 am

I have disabled MLScheduler. I may be able to run an event in HS and have it run the MLScript from there (I hope)

User avatar
DavidL
Simply Incredible
Simply Incredible
Posts: 11071
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:39 am
Location: Metamora, Michigan
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby DavidL » Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:21 am

If MLScheduler is the issue, there is Tallus's MLSchedule that might not have the same issue. Without understanding what exactly the interaction issue is, hard to say. Of course if something is scheduled that MLHSPlugin "doesn't like", then MLSchedule probably won't make any difference.

User avatar
Krumpy
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1228
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2003 10:17 pm
Location: Minneapolis, Mn
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby Krumpy » Sat Mar 27, 2010 1:37 pm

Blade, I am still around. Just had by web proxy server crash and didn't have Internet service for a while.

Please post more information. Have never heard of such an error.

Blade
Expert
Expert
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Lucan, Ontario
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby Blade » Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:36 pm

I have done what was suggested by disabling MLScheduler and I have not seen the issue since.
I am still on the lookout for it and if I see it again I will let you know.

beerguy
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:44 pm
Contact:

Re: MLHSPlugin overflow error

Postby beerguy » Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:08 pm

Mine cropped up again yesterday, even with MLScheduler turned off. I found this in my MLServer log file right around the time things went haywire:
Error# 457 - This key is already associated with an element of this collection raised by LoadCommandMaps

Is anyone else seeing this? Any idea what it is. It is also causing strange things with my command maps.

Pat


Return to “Homeseer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest